1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io cucino una salsiccia."

"Io cucino una salsiccia."

Translation:I cook a sausage.

December 21, 2013

38 Comments


pintsizeavenger

Has anyone noticed the conversation is locked under the sentence, 'The cook has a sausage.' ?


Alvinchestero

I think we all know why.


bluebunny84ppg

Yeah. I'll just sit here...


nkwk88

I'm pretty sure the reason is clear...


DancinginNYC

Well, this is unfair! I wrote banger because I'm British, and it said I was wrong!


Ariaflame

They can't put in every possible translation and regional variant anyone might use. There's always going to be something forgotten. If you think it should be an option well then, they have provided the 'report' function for you to suggest the alternate translation. It might even get added.


thohan99

Being wrong is all part of growing up and being British.


Fjompeji

The translation said banger too. I laughed, to be honest.


Studiebooster

I will give you a lingot, just because I learned a new word from your comment. Thank you.


dunk999

I noticed that "banger" was a choice in the multiple choice question. That's very misleading, especially if it is not going to accept "banger" as a valid translation.


Janet334659

Banger is not British. It is English. I am British (Scottish) and I've never ever called a sausage a banger. "Bangers and mash" is an English phrase, used in parts of England at least.


Nicole_Di_Kansas

It's correct now! Banger is even given under the salccicia as an answer. 9/23/2017


casey.zhu18

it says "salsiccia" means "(pork) sausage"... does it have to be pork? because it accepted just "sausage"...


jackierodw

I put pork sausage and i got it wrong!


BrunoZoldan

There is write juts "sausage" not "pork sausage". The sausage can have different kind of meat: calf, chicken, turkey or mixed


Ellieexwilson

I am a little bit confused as to why it says one sausage instead of a sausage?


Rae.F

Not all languages distinguish between the cardinal "one" and the indefinite article.


JennaHO

They are synonymous. In Italian, the number one will change gender; just number one, mind you. Here, because of salsiccia, it changes to the feminine 'una.' In English, we usually say 'a sausage' instead 'one,' but they are both correct. If I were to say, "I am cooking a sausage," how many would you say I'm making? That's right, one. =)


GScottOliver

Because I'm only cooking one for myself; you cook your own! ;)


annaliezze

I am very disappointed in Duolingo, why would you accept the British slang for sausage when you don't except the Aussie slang for sausage?! (snag)


Rae.F

Instead of complaining in the comments, why don't you report it and suggest your alternative?

Most if not all of the teams who work on the Duolingo language modules are located in the US, perhaps a few in Europe. How would you expect them to know Australian slang?


NarrelleWe

Because we Aussies are old enough to cope. Bangers & mash vs put a snag on the barbie.


Kristine1022

I wrote salsiccia but it said it was wrong because salsiccia is feminine, not masculine. Isn't what I wrote the feminine version?


Rae.F

Did you forget to use the article?


ahh_yes

I put "I cook sausage" And I got it wrong. Is there a reason I need an article?


Rae.F

Yes. You're changing the meaning. "I cook a sausage" explicitly limits the number of sausages you are cooking at a time to one. "I cook sausage" does not.


Shar_Maine

@Dean Bean You forgot the article a (una)


han512338

Is there an easy way to remember when to pronounce 'c' as 'ch' and not 'see'/vise versa?


Rae.F

I don't think "c" is ever pronounced as "s" in Italian. It's usually pronounced "k" unless it comes before "i", then it's pronounced "ch".


GScottOliver

Or "e". Cello. Felice. C'è.


Rae.F

You're right. It's the front vowels.


Andy9703

C is prpnounced as a "ch" when it comes before an e or an i. I remember it by thinking of chips and cherries. Cello, ciao, and so forth.


EdNyT5

Does anyone else think she sounds sexier in this bit?


Esther958899

I think it is I cook a sausage not I cook one pork sausage!!


Cate899590

‘Up’? How in heaven’s name does one cook UP a sausage? Surely this is an Americanism in the ENGLISH language rather than Italian.


CharleGodi

(pork) sausage or banger? whats a banger

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.