"Prynhawn da Dewi Lingo"

Translation:Good afternoon Dewi Lingo

2 years ago

21 Comments


brjaga
brjaga

Is "Dewi" a common Welsh name, or is this just a close approximation of "Duo Lingo"?

2 years ago

azalea28

Dewi is the Welsh equivalent of David, though I think it's just a cute Welsh pun on 'Duo' here

2 years ago

jarrettph

Interestingly Duolingo is an accepted translation.

2 years ago

Erchenswine
Erchenswine

Duolingo is not an accepted translation

2 years ago

sebtred
sebtred

It wasn't for me

2 years ago

jarrettph

Weird must be an A/B test of some sort.

2 years ago

JohnVoltage819

Must be a relative of Mr. Lingo.

2 years ago

BlueberryIceTea

Mr. Dewi Lingo?

2 years ago

JohnVoltage819

Yea!

2 years ago

RyanOkushi
RyanOkushi

Yes, and they seem to keep talking to themselves.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I'm told that Mr Lingo is Dewi Lingo's father.

2 years ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

It would be cute if Duo has a short story...just like Candy Crush Saga...or any game with a background story... :D

2 years ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

This is kinda funny because Dewi in my language is like a goddess/fairy or sth... :)

2 years ago

RyanOkushi
RyanOkushi

What language?

2 years ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

Malay! :D

2 years ago

RyanOkushi
RyanOkushi

Oh, nice...

I've been to Malaysia before.

2 years ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

Are you Japanese?

2 years ago

RyanOkushi
RyanOkushi

How can you tell? (Actually, I'm not Japanese. I'm a half Japanese half American that looks Asian.)

2 years ago

kdb119
kdb119

Is the strong emphasis on 'da' in the speech real, or is it an artifact of TTS?

2 years ago

shwmae
shwmae

"Da" is the most emphatic syllable in the phrase "Prynhawn da", yes. The TTS is does sound a little robotic though.

2 years ago

Ettoleseil
Ettoleseil

Dewi also means goddess or beautiful woman in Indonesian and goddess in Balinese

2 years ago
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.