1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Prynhawn da Dewi Lingo"

"Prynhawn da Dewi Lingo"

Translation:Good afternoon Dewi Lingo

January 26, 2016

21 Comments


brjaga

Is "Dewi" a common Welsh name, or is this just a close approximation of "Duo Lingo"?


azalea28

Dewi is the Welsh equivalent of David, though I think it's just a cute Welsh pun on 'Duo' here


jarrettph

Interestingly Duolingo is an accepted translation.


Erchenswine

Duolingo is not an accepted translation


sebtred

It wasn't for me


jarrettph

Weird must be an A/B test of some sort.


JohnVoltage819

Must be a relative of Mr. Lingo.


RyanOkushi

Yes, and they seem to keep talking to themselves.


mizinamo

I'm told that Mr Lingo is Dewi Lingo's father.


FaizalZahid

It would be cute if Duo has a short story...just like Candy Crush Saga...or any game with a background story... :D


FaizalZahid

This is kinda funny because Dewi in my language is like a goddess/fairy or sth... :)


RyanOkushi

Oh, nice...

I've been to Malaysia before.


FaizalZahid

Are you Japanese?


RyanOkushi

How can you tell? (Actually, I'm not Japanese. I'm a half Japanese half American that looks Asian.)


kdb119

Is the strong emphasis on 'da' in the speech real, or is it an artifact of TTS?


shwmae

"Da" is the most emphatic syllable in the phrase "Prynhawn da", yes. The TTS is does sound a little robotic though.


Ettoleseil

Dewi also means goddess or beautiful woman in Indonesian and goddess in Balinese

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.