"Prynhawn da Dewi Lingo"

Translation:Good afternoon Dewi Lingo

1/26/2016, 8:50:09 PM

21 Comments


brjaga

Is "Dewi" a common Welsh name, or is this just a close approximation of "Duo Lingo"?

1/26/2016, 8:50:09 PM

azalea28

Dewi is the Welsh equivalent of David, though I think it's just a cute Welsh pun on 'Duo' here

1/26/2016, 8:57:29 PM

jarrettph

Interestingly Duolingo is an accepted translation.

1/26/2016, 9:39:47 PM

Erchenswine

Duolingo is not an accepted translation

1/27/2016, 4:13:46 PM

sebtred

It wasn't for me

1/27/2016, 4:36:54 PM

jarrettph

Weird must be an A/B test of some sort.

1/27/2016, 11:52:17 PM

JohnVoltage819

Must be a relative of Mr. Lingo.

1/26/2016, 9:36:30 PM

BlueberryIceTea

Mr. Dewi Lingo?

1/27/2016, 12:08:14 AM

JohnVoltage819

Yea!

1/27/2016, 12:09:54 AM

RyanOkushi

Yes, and they seem to keep talking to themselves.

1/26/2016, 9:47:21 PM

mizinamo

I'm told that Mr Lingo is Dewi Lingo's father.

1/27/2016, 9:53:51 PM

FaizalZahid

It would be cute if Duo has a short story...just like Candy Crush Saga...or any game with a background story... :D

1/28/2016, 6:14:22 PM

FaizalZahid

This is kinda funny because Dewi in my language is like a goddess/fairy or sth... :)

1/28/2016, 6:15:27 PM

RyanOkushi

What language?

1/30/2016, 10:50:38 PM

FaizalZahid

Malay! :D

1/31/2016, 7:17:55 AM

RyanOkushi

Oh, nice...

I've been to Malaysia before.

1/31/2016, 1:31:09 PM

FaizalZahid

Are you Japanese?

1/31/2016, 7:42:00 PM

RyanOkushi

How can you tell? (Actually, I'm not Japanese. I'm a half Japanese half American that looks Asian.)

1/31/2016, 10:43:46 PM

kdb119

Is the strong emphasis on 'da' in the speech real, or is it an artifact of TTS?

1/27/2016, 4:42:34 PM

shwmae

"Da" is the most emphatic syllable in the phrase "Prynhawn da", yes. The TTS is does sound a little robotic though.

1/29/2016, 11:04:43 AM

Ettoleseil

Dewi also means goddess or beautiful woman in Indonesian and goddess in Balinese

2/1/2016, 1:26:24 AM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.