"Owen dw i."

Translation:I am Owen.

January 26, 2016

19 Comments


narnialoverXXL

Wait..I though I was Megan!

March 24, 2016

Ieuan-Jones

Is the "dw" short for "ydw" - I recall being taught to use ydw in school for the same phrase at GCSE.

January 26, 2016

IeuanHywel

Yeah

May 18, 2016

ASkilletFan

Welsh has Dr. Seuss grammar :) Sam dw I. Ydych chi'n hoffi wy gwyrdd a ham?

November 3, 2016

Mattais

so if dw i means I am, what's dw i'n?

January 26, 2016

tom.uk

"Dw i'n" (or the non-shortened version "Dw i yn" is used in front of a verb to say you are doing something. Examples: "Dw i'n mynd" = "I am going" or "I go". "Dw i'n hoffi" = "I like" or "I am liking".

January 26, 2016

AnUnicorn

So is it a present progressive tense indicator? (I suppose it indicates yourself too: you are, currently, being Owen..)

January 27, 2016

DotMasson

This is difficult when you've never seen most of the vocabulary before. Will keep going!

November 16, 2016

kaikaku

no, I am Owen!!

(how would you say this in welsh by the way? hahaha)

February 2, 2016

IeuanHywel

"na, fi yw Owen"

May 18, 2016

Kitty_Cheshire

Kitty Cheshire dw i.

April 4, 2016

Jackel98

I was told Welsh is VSO. Is this wrong all the time, or only with names?

April 4, 2016

AnUnicorn

I think it is by default, but you can "front" the object to add emphasis to it.

May 19, 2016

GeorgeBurns0

I just started the course. Owen, Megan, Dylan, I am noticing the theme with the names. Will there be a Callwen too? I only know who she is because my birthday is 11/1

August 16, 2016

Savanah0813

It sounds so much like "Oh when do we?" it makes me laugh

November 24, 2016

Emily443038

I am Welsh and it should be ydw I not dw I because you say dw I ddim yn hoffi pêl droed (which means I don't like football) dw I means I but ydw I is I am

January 2, 2018

ibisc

Dw i is a common form used to say ‘I am’. It is the basic form taught on many introductory Welsh for Adults courses in Wales.

Many schools teach the slightly more formal Rydw i as the basic form for ‘I am’. This course also accepts that and another two common variations.

January 2, 2018

Mark951877

When I enter "Owen I am" it says I am wrong. isn't this the more literal translation?

April 27, 2017

MaggiePye

Except that "Owen I am" is not the way that would be said in English. Literal, word-for-word translations are often not the right choice.

June 28, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.