1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Owen dw i."

"Owen dw i."

Translation:I am Owen.

January 26, 2016

14 Comments


areddragon

Is the "dw" short for "ydw" - I recall being taught to use ydw in school for the same phrase at GCSE.


Mattais

so if dw i means I am, what's dw i'n?


tom.uk

"Dw i'n" (or the non-shortened version "Dw i yn" is used in front of a verb to say you are doing something. Examples: "Dw i'n mynd" = "I am going" or "I go". "Dw i'n hoffi" = "I like" or "I am liking".


Richard736801

I'm here for your parsnips


Kitty_Cheshire

Kitty Cheshire dw i.


EleanorRut2

It doesn't help if you're dyslexic!


Jackel98

I was told Welsh is VSO. Is this wrong all the time, or only with names?


AnUnicorn

I think it is by default, but you can "front" the object to add emphasis to it.


Emily443038

I am Welsh and it should be ydw I not dw I because you say dw I ddim yn hoffi pêl droed (which means I don't like football) dw I means I but ydw I is I am


ibisc

Dw i is a common form used to say ‘I am’. It is the basic form taught on many introductory Welsh for Adults courses in Wales.

Many schools teach the slightly more formal Rydw i as the basic form for ‘I am’. This course also accepts that.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.