1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i wedi blino."

"Dw i wedi blino."

Translation:I am tired.

January 26, 2016

27 Comments


Mattais

Can we get a breakdown of what each word means here? :D


TomDouglasJones

Is 'Dwi'n wedi blino' acceptable in this context?


ibisc

No, yn and wedi cannot be used together like that.

yn marks a continuing or uncompleted action, and wedi marks a completed action. An action cannot be both at once:

  • Dw i'n golchi'r car. - I am washing the car.
  • Dw i wedi golchi'r car. - I have washed the car.

benton.1

I don't understand. If "wedi" is used for a completed action, why is it used for "I am tired" which is not a completed action?


ibisc

That is a completed action in Welsh.

'I am tiring/getting tired' (dw i'n blino), and then 'I am tired' (dw i wedi blino).


Mary315981

Thank you. This was very helpful


[deactivated user]

    Could we say "Dw i blino" and leave out the "Wedi"? Or isn't that allowed?


ibisc

    No, that would not work. See the course notes for explanations and examples of this pattern with wedi.

    There are several ways to find them - go to https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/924/hot and then look for the sticky discussion 'Course tips and notes'.

    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.