"Dw i wedi blino."

Translation:I am tired.

January 26, 2016

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mattais

Can we get a breakdown of what each word means here? :D


JacobElfyn

Its essentially, "I have tired"

"Dw I" = I "Wedi" = have "Blino" = tired


TomDouglasJones

Is 'Dwi'n wedi blino' acceptable in this context?


ibisc

No, yn and wedi cannot be used together like that.

yn marks a continuing or uncompleted action, and wedi marks a completed action. An action cannot be both at once:

  • Dw i'n golchi'r car. - I am washing the car.
  • Dw i wedi golchi'r car. - I have washed the car.

See the course notes and also https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/13844144

To find the course notes generally, go to https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/924/hot and see 'Course tips and notes'. The 'duome' link there is useful for browsing all the notes in one place. We recommend reading the notes for each new section as you start it.


benton.1

I don't understand. If "wedi" is used for a completed action, why is it used for "I am tired" which is not a completed action?


ibisc

That is a completed action in Welsh.

'I am tiring/getting tired' (dw i'n blino), and then 'I am tired' (dw i wedi blino).


PaulStanle4

So how would you say "I was tired"?


ibisc
  • Ro'n i wedi blino.

Mary315981

Thank you. This was very helpful

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.