"Dw i wedi blino."

Translation:I am tired.

January 26, 2016

24 Comments


Mattais

Can we get a breakdown of what each word means here? :D

January 26, 2016

Jolyon6

What's the difference between dw i and dw i'n ?

October 11, 2016

Yottskry

Dw i = i am, dw i'n = dw i yn, where yn is an untranslatable particle needed to introduce a verb.

November 4, 2017

Kenny475124

When 'dw' and 'i' are next to eachother, is it sort of pronounced as one word?

July 5, 2018

aquariustheatre

It is, yes: ‘Dwee’

July 5, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Could we say "Dw i blino" and leave out the "Wedi"? Or isn't that allowed?

    May 20, 2018

ibisc

    No, that would not work. See the course notes for explanations and examples of this pattern with wedi.

    May 20, 2018

Desper8-Dan

    what course notes

    January 25, 2019

ibisc

    There are several ways to find them - at the top of this page, click on 'Topic: Welsh', then on 'Popular', and then look for the sticky discussion 'Course hints and tips'.

    January 25, 2019

bob100474

    hello there, any idea why sometimes I can use the term I'm and other times it says this is incorrect and I am is the correct answer as Dw I is used in both examples. Do they not mean the same thing? cheers.

    February 18, 2019

aquariustheatre

    Both I'm and I am should be accepted. Just report the exercises where they aren't.

    February 18, 2019

bob100474

    Cheers for your help, I thought I was going nuts as it's happened a few times. I'll report from now on.

    February 19, 2019

uptide

    i said i am sleepy. it was wrong. :[

    September 6, 2017

Mei_Basir

    Tired and sleepy isn't the same thing, I'd say. Sleepy is about to nod off. You can be tired, but at the same time not sleepy at all.

    October 1, 2017

rmcode
    Mod

    Yes, and 'cysglyd' is the adjective sleepy.

    October 1, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      If someone asks you to do something, but you feel too tired to do it right now, how would you say "I'm too tired to do it right now."?

      October 15, 2018
      Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.