"Pwy dych chi?"

Translation:Who are you?

January 26, 2016

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Grace677542

What would the difference be between "Pwy dych chi" and "Pwy wyt ti" ?


rmcode
Mod
Plus

'Pwy dych chi' ('dach chi' in NW) is the formal or plural form of 'Who are you?"

'Pwy wyt ti' is the informal singular form.


DuoUnderscore

Would you use the informal when talking to children? I can't imagine any other scenario one would be comfortable enough to speak informally to another who they don't yet know.

Is there a cultural thing? When would I use each?


ibisc

This is explained in the course notes. In short:

  • ti is only used with an individual with whom you are on familiar terms. It would also be used with a child.
  • chi is used with any two or more people, and with an individual with whom you are not on familiar terms.

ipw133

A teacher may use wyt ti to a child (but generally use the formal dych chi) but a child would not normally use wyt ti to a teacher.

In a family setting wyt ti is customary. I know where grandparents have been referred to as dych chi (respect show)


ipw133

BUT you would NOT use Pwy wyt ti and when you make a new acquaintance it would be considered rude to use the familiar form.

It's like Tu and Vous in French - those you know well (and friends) are Tu (wyt ti). Those you don't know or are older (and plural) Vous (dych chi.

If you are saying Pwy dych chi (who are you) it would be inappropriate to use the familiar format


melhu163835

Pwy ydych chi This is accepted but why is the Y in front of dych?


shwmae

Ydych is just the fuller form of the word. Dych is slightly shortened and more colloquial.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.