1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Pwy dych chi?"

"Pwy dych chi?"

Translation:Who are you?

January 26, 2016

22 Comments


Grace677542

What would the difference be between "Pwy dych chi" and "Pwy wyt ti" ?


rmcode
Mod
Plus

'Pwy dych chi' ('dach chi' in NW) is the formal or plural form of 'Who are you?"

'Pwy wyt ti' is the informal singular form.


DuoUnderscore

Would you use the informal when talking to children? I can't imagine any other scenario one would be comfortable enough to speak informally to another who they don't yet know.

Is there a cultural thing? When would I use each?


ibisc

This is explained in the course notes. In short:

  • ti is only used with an individual with whom you are on familiar terms. It would also be used with a child.
  • chi is used with any two or more people, and with an individual with whom you are not on familiar terms.
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.