"Bore da Eleri Lingo."

Translation:Good morning, Eleri Lingo.

2 years ago

14 Comments


CodyORB
CodyORB

Who's Eleri Lingo?

2 years ago

AnIsAPandah

Dewi Lingo's sister?

2 years ago

DuoFlash
DuoFlash

Possibly?

2 years ago

DuoFlash
DuoFlash

Good question. ;)

2 years ago

selkieskin
selkieskin

I'm a little annoyed it's giving us all these names to learn instead of actual vocab - I'm trying to test out of the skills and even though I get the Welsh right, I'm spelling these names wrong so it marks it down as wrong! At least make them actual names and not things like 'Mr Lingo'...

2 years ago

Beccah123

I completely agree with you, I grew up learning welsh and I think these names are pointless and stereotypical. I don't know about for other languages but for Norwegian no names have been used, at least this early on

2 years ago

Ritsumei

The names are in the notes at the beginning of the chapter. It'd be easy enough to check the notes and write them down.

2 years ago

selkieskin
selkieskin

Even so, surely it's overkill? Wouldn't two names be enough (and a single, first name would be nice instead of multiple full names that seem like a waste of space on an app that could be better used for relevant vocabulary)?

Also, as I tend to use this app on the bus, writing them down often isn't convenient (if it was, I'd be writing everything down to help me learn it).

2 years ago

Ash473779
Ash473779

I can understand where you are coming from but I will give it credit that the particular name in this sentence, 'Eleri' is a great way to learn how to pronounce the Welsh accent correctly. I have spent at least 5 minutes repeating myself trying to make it not sound like it has a Mersey side inflection.

2 years ago

DavidTallo

Ditch all the names.. I don't need to remember how to spell random names.

2 years ago

Pebilorty
Pebilorty

I do find it a bit odd, combining Welsh names with Duolingo and Lingo. I'd be less confused if it was just Welsh names, or Lingo and Duolingo being used as the proper nouns.

2 years ago

Dallin_
Dallin_

Ive been thinking that too

2 years ago

Juan304872
Juan304872

Yeah, I find the Lingo names very annoying. For one, that's not how anyone talks - you use first names. And it's just a bit needlessly confusing. It throws me out on the listening questions fairly often because I'm not listening out for a random non-Welsh word.

The first time I saw one ("Weles i ffrog Ceri Lingo") I actually assumed it was a brand name, and went for "I saw a Ceri Lingo dress" - which I'm 99.9% sure is grammatically correct, but obviously got slapped down...

Don't agree about dropping names altogether though. You need to know common names of a language if you're going to use it, might as well start here.

2 years ago

MissTeaDrinker

No need for all the names IMO.

2 years ago
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.