"Dych chi'n hoffi brecwast?"

Translation:Do you like breakfast?

January 26, 2016

5 Comments


DieVdU

It should be yn, but because chi ends with a vowel, you take away the y and put in the ' to show there is a letter missing.

June 11, 2018

Greenmore

What does the presence, or lack thereof, of 'n signify?

May 11, 2018

PushythePirate1

I believe it's a shortened form of 'yn'. (Don't quote me on any of this) I think it's dych chi yn hoffi, but they abbreviate the chi and yn to chi'n.

May 11, 2018

orthodoxlinguist

It sounds to me like "Dych chi'n hoffi'r brecwast?" Does anyone else hear the "r" on the end of "hoffi"?

January 26, 2016

PushythePirate1

I didn't. Sometimes I completely miss the r though, I think it's one of those things that is said super fast and runs into the other words. Sometimes I listen to the slow mode. That helps.

April 27, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.