1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dych chi'n hoffi brecwast?"

"Dych chi'n hoffi brecwast?"

Translation:Do you like breakfast?

January 26, 2016

5 Comments


Greenmore

What does the presence, or lack thereof, of 'n signify?


PushythePirate1

I believe it's a shortened form of 'yn'. (Don't quote me on any of this) I think it's dych chi yn hoffi, but they abbreviate the chi and yn to chi'n.


Carol933225

Natalia what do you mean give me an example? Are you saying the Welsh on h ere is wrong? Could it be because its a American app translator? Think I'll look for a British Welsh language tutor as I am British.


ibisc

The forms of Welsh covered on this course are not 'wrong'. They follow the forms taught on the national DysguCymraeg courses for adults in Wales.

There are about five main dialect areas in Wales as well as a range of registers from the casual or slang forms up to very literary forms now rarely used. This course covers only a very few dialect variations, and it sticks to a middling, colloquial register that will form a basis for learning other registers of Welsh.

Where British English patterns in the translations can be confused with other patterns, we stick with the usual British usage.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.