1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To zwierzę jest stare."

"To zwierzę jest stare."

Translation:This animal is old.

January 26, 2016

10 Comments


MuratNasyrov

Very sad sentences in this exercise. :-(


brjaga

Why isn't "stare" in the instrumental here? Is that only for nouns after być?


mihxal

Yes, instrumental is used with nouns and adjectives accompanying them.


velo.anaconda

I cant hear the difference between stare and stary :')


Jellei

Not sure if that's helpful, but you're not the only one. Apparently those are very similar sounds for the learners, at least in the beginning.

Personally I never considered them similar before I started dealing with Duolingo... but well, such things are obvious to the native ear.


franco.magurno

zwierzę...i can hear a slight difference with "e" of stare...but "ę" should not have a "n" sound in the end?


Jellei

Not really. It's just nasalized "e". For some people it is helpful to approximate it to 'en', but that's really too much.

And in fact if ę is the final sound of the word, it sounds almost the same (or exactly the same) as the normal e.


franco.magurno

so the "n" sound is just for ę in the middle of a word?


Jellei

I still wouldn't say it's an 'n' sound, but yeah, in the middle.


Telepurte

Mah heart, mah soul.. :(

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.