"Moron"

Translation:Carrots

January 26, 2016

23 Comments


jakinnguaq

May be coincidental, but Möhre is a dialectal word for carrot in German.

March 28, 2016

jdiegosuarez

It is not a coincidence, both come from Proto-Germanic *murhǭ. Welsh must have borrowed it from Old English (moru) or Middle English (more) before English borrowed French "carotte" (hence 'carrot') just as Standard German did ('Karotte').

November 20, 2016

pablopublico

In Russian it is морко́вь (morkóvʹ) and in Lithuanian "morka".

March 15, 2018

Rumactree

Thanks, very helpful! NB apparently the same sort of thing happened to mutton, beef, etc. so now Germanic rooted words sound slightly vulgar and frenchified words posh. Nice to see Welsh kept their moronen.

April 14, 2018

AliT.Firef

Germanic words for the animals, French words for the meat. The Norman conquest,. Serfs did the farming, seigneurs did the eating.

May 28, 2019

tassia_

In Swedish carrot is "morot", so pretty similar too.

December 8, 2016

pablopublico

I thought that "morot" was a compound word (mo + rot) meaning "moor root", but I'm not certain anymore.

March 15, 2018

Bunnywise

Morot is carrot in Swedish so that's why I knew it.

April 25, 2016

Laraemilie

So "Moron" would be the plural form right ? What would the singular be ? I had sort of figured out the pattern of adding "au" as in oren, orennau and tegan, tegannau to form plural forms, but this is obviously a different one...

March 16, 2016

samstyan99

'moronen'. yes, 'au' is a common way of creating a plural in Welsh, but not the only way. sometimes the singular version is longer than the plural, e.g. moronen/moron. another example is mochyn = pig, moch = pigs. Some plurals are completely random and must just be learnt, e.g. ci = dog, cwn = dogs

March 17, 2016

Laraemilie

ok thanks ;)

March 18, 2016

mikezephyr

I'm always straining my ear to catch a familiarity. Eine Möhre in German, морковь morkov' in Russian.

June 26, 2016

DesertGlass

You might be interested to know that what we call a carrot was only introduced into the UK around 1668

March 15, 2018

Enidthepost

I don't hear the m at the start even in slow speech

February 16, 2019

ibisc

The audio here is faulty. It has been disabled, but it may take some before that takes effect.

February 16, 2019

becky3086

Can it mean both "carrot" and "carrots"?

January 18, 2017

pablopublico

"Moron" is a mass noun, so it means more or less "carrots". If you want to speak about one concrete carrot, you can use the singulative "moronen".

March 15, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.