1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Bore Llun"

"Bore Llun"

Translation:Monday morning

January 26, 2016

29 Comments


alantrousers

Why is there no dydd when it's Monday, whereas Tuesday morning is "bore dydd mawth"???


shwmae

It doesn't matter.

bore dydd Llun = bore Llun (Monday morning)

bore dydd Mawrth = bore Mawrth (Tuesday morning)

bore dydd Mercher = bore Mercher (Wednesday morning)

etc.


Drumknott

Check out the tips & notes at beginning of lesson. You can also click tips & notes at upper left side of question pages during lesson.


leonardinh1

is it my idea or the "u" in Welsh sounds like an "e"?


azalea28

To me it sounds like 'i'.. in North Wales it sounds a lot more like 'u'


balbhan

It's always the 'i' in 'it' or an "ee" sound for South Wales. North Wales has a slightly different pronunciation, sort of like the 'e' in 'roses' ('ɨ' in phonetic notation), which might be what you're hearing. North Wales is the same as Polish 'y' and Russian 'ы'.

'y' is the same as Welsh 'u' in final syllables; everywhere else it's how most Welsh accents say the English 'u' in 'cup'. If you don't have a Welsh accent, your "cup" sound is probably similar, but it's the same as the 'o' in 'today' or the 'ai' in 'mountain'. Exceptions: y, ym, yn, yr (which have the 'cup' sound). The technical name for this sound is 'schwa' (ə), and it's very common in English, so don't worry too much about it!

Both parts of Wales say the letter 'i' like the "i" in "it" or "ee" though.


ElliottMorris1

it can also be pronounced as 'ee' in see


shwmae

You can hear all the vowels, including "u" here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Gb8Bps3bG84


Sarah-Cheung

How is "ll" pronounced?


Sarah-Cheung

Oh my god... Too difficult for me... XD

That video is really great! Thank you very much for the link! I'll try harder~ :D


shwmae

It's a difficult sound unless you happen to speak Greenlandic, Zulu, Navajo or some other language that includes the sound. The first stage is understanding how to make the sound and then the second is just practice, practice, practice. It helps if you listen to Welsh a lot and copy. Pob hwyl / All the best!


Sarah-Cheung

Thank you! I'll keep practising. :D


Sarah-Cheung

I can pronounce it now! :D More Lingots to you!!


Ash473779

That is a REALLY good link, in fact I subscribed to their channel :)


ron1956

When you hover over the word Liun....it does not give choice of Monday.......Only option is Good ..... morning


mmuppet

This is kinda off subject, but does anyone agree this sounds like Elvish?


shwmae

That figures as Welsh held a lifetime fascination for Tolkein and was a big influence on his language Sindarin: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sindarin#External_history.


gracebrown736553

Llun sounds like keen but when I was writing it the app said I was wrong but I knew I was right because my brother is learning Welsh and he and my family all knew it was correct. This app is good but really bad


Vit246081

Should the Rs pronounced like Spanish Rs?


shwmae

Yes, kind of in between the Spanish single r (pero) and the double rr (perro), in between a tap and a full-on roll.


Vit246081

That would be hard to pronounce. Are they similar to the Irish Rs?


balbhan

The Irish "r" is more like the tapped "r" in pero (also how a lot of Americans pronounce the "d" in "madder" and the "t" in "butter").

Rolling the "r" t can seem tricky to English speakers at first, but it does come naturally if you keep at it. Even if you use a slightly different pronunciation, it's unlikely to affect comprehension.


Vit246081

I could pronounce the French Rs. Even though the Welsh Rs and French Rs are both trilled, I find the former much easier to master in dialogues. The alveolar trill is so hard to pronounce in normal speech.


shwmae

As @balbhan says, it usually does come if you keep practising.

As long as you remember to pronounce some kind of r whenever you see one, you'll be understood. Just don't get into the habit of dropping your rs because they're hard to master initially.

You can do it :)


balbhan

A French-style "r" can sound pretty native. Some parts of north Wales have a pronunciation like that - the tafod tew (thick tongue). https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Welsh_phonology


Vit246081

Grma! Sorry I don't know the Welsh for that yet, so I stick to my Irish.


shwmae

Grma = Diolch (No rs required!)

And you're welcome :)

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.