"Bore Llun"

Translation:Monday morning

January 26, 2016

29 Comments


alantrousers

Why is there no dydd when it's Monday, whereas Tuesday morning is "bore dydd mawth"???

February 12, 2016

shwmae

It doesn't matter.

bore dydd Llun = bore Llun (Monday morning)

bore dydd Mawrth = bore Mawrth (Tuesday morning)

bore dydd Mercher = bore Mercher (Wednesday morning)

etc.

February 13, 2016

Drumknott

Check out the tips & notes at beginning of lesson. You can also click tips & notes at upper left side of question pages during lesson.

June 15, 2016

leonardinh1

is it my idea or the "u" in Welsh sounds like an "e"?

January 26, 2016

azalea28

To me it sounds like 'i'.. in North Wales it sounds a lot more like 'u'

January 26, 2016

balbhan

It's always the 'i' in 'it' or an "ee" sound for South Wales. North Wales has a slightly different pronunciation, sort of like the 'e' in 'roses' ('ɨ' in phonetic notation), which might be what you're hearing. North Wales is the same as Polish 'y' and Russian 'ы'.

'y' is the same as Welsh 'u' in final syllables; everywhere else it's how most Welsh accents say the English 'u' in 'cup'. If you don't have a Welsh accent, your "cup" sound is probably similar, but it's the same as the 'o' in 'today' or the 'ai' in 'mountain'. Exceptions: y, ym, yn, yr (which have the 'cup' sound). The technical name for this sound is 'schwa' (ə), and it's very common in English, so don't worry too much about it!

Both parts of Wales say the letter 'i' like the "i" in "it" or "ee" though.

January 26, 2016

ElliottMorris1

it can also be pronounced as 'ee' in see

January 27, 2016

shwmae

You can hear all the vowels, including "u" here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Gb8Bps3bG84

January 29, 2016

Sarah-Cheung

How is "ll" pronounced?

February 13, 2016

Sarah-Cheung

Oh my god... Too difficult for me... XD

That video is really great! Thank you very much for the link! I'll try harder~ :D

February 14, 2016

shwmae

It's a difficult sound unless you happen to speak Greenlandic, Zulu, Navajo or some other language that includes the sound. The first stage is understanding how to make the sound and then the second is just practice, practice, practice. It helps if you listen to Welsh a lot and copy. Pob hwyl / All the best!

February 15, 2016

Sarah-Cheung

Thank you! I'll keep practising. :D

February 15, 2016

Sarah-Cheung

I can pronounce it now! :D More Lingots to you!!

February 16, 2016

Ash473779

That is a REALLY good link, in fact I subscribed to their channel :)

May 5, 2016

ron1956

When you hover over the word Liun....it does not give choice of Monday.......Only option is Good ..... morning

February 28, 2016

mmuppet

This is kinda off subject, but does anyone agree this sounds like Elvish?

June 21, 2016

shwmae

That figures as Welsh held a lifetime fascination for Tolkein and was a big influence on his language Sindarin: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sindarin#External_history.

June 21, 2016

gracebrown736553

Llun sounds like keen but when I was writing it the app said I was wrong but I knew I was right because my brother is learning Welsh and he and my family all knew it was correct. This app is good but really bad

August 4, 2016

Vit246081

Should the Rs pronounced like Spanish Rs?

August 13, 2016

shwmae

Yes, kind of in between the Spanish single r (pero) and the double rr (perro), in between a tap and a full-on roll.

August 13, 2016

Vit246081

That would be hard to pronounce. Are they similar to the Irish Rs?

August 13, 2016

balbhan

The Irish "r" is more like the tapped "r" in pero (also how a lot of Americans pronounce the "d" in "madder" and the "t" in "butter").

Rolling the "r" t can seem tricky to English speakers at first, but it does come naturally if you keep at it. Even if you use a slightly different pronunciation, it's unlikely to affect comprehension.

August 13, 2016

Vit246081

I could pronounce the French Rs. Even though the Welsh Rs and French Rs are both trilled, I find the former much easier to master in dialogues. The alveolar trill is so hard to pronounce in normal speech.

August 13, 2016

shwmae

As @balbhan says, it usually does come if you keep practising.

As long as you remember to pronounce some kind of r whenever you see one, you'll be understood. Just don't get into the habit of dropping your rs because they're hard to master initially.

You can do it :)

August 13, 2016

balbhan

A French-style "r" can sound pretty native. Some parts of north Wales have a pronunciation like that - the tafod tew (thick tongue). https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Welsh_phonology

August 13, 2016

Vit246081

Grma! Sorry I don't know the Welsh for that yet, so I stick to my Irish.

August 13, 2016

shwmae

Grma = Diolch (No rs required!)

And you're welcome :)

August 13, 2016

Carys999634

I do!

September 13, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.