1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i ddim yn hoffi symiau ty…

"Dw i ddim yn hoffi symiau tynnu."

Translation:I don't like subtraction sums.

January 26, 2016

3 Comments


djzeus01

Is this acceptable English in Wales? If so, does it mean "subtraction problems?" It looks incorrect to me (from the US), because subtraction and sums are opposites.


azalea28

I think here "sums" can be used as a general word for "doing maths".. I personally hate sums.. especially subtractions :-)


djzeus01

Thanks for the explanation! (BTW, in the US we do "math" and "subtraction," but I've at least heard of the phrase "doing maths" before.)

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.