"Dw i ddim yn hoffi symiau tynnu."

Translation:I don't like subtraction sums.

January 26, 2016

3 Comments


djzeus01

Is this acceptable English in Wales? If so, does it mean "subtraction problems?" It looks incorrect to me (from the US), because subtraction and sums are opposites.

January 26, 2016

azalea28

I think here "sums" can be used as a general word for "doing maths".. I personally hate sums.. especially subtractions :-)

January 26, 2016

djzeus01

Thanks for the explanation! (BTW, in the US we do "math" and "subtraction," but I've at least heard of the phrase "doing maths" before.)

January 26, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.