"Dych chi eisiau cig oen?"

Translation:Do you want lamb?

January 26, 2016

9 Comments


Jb11131999

this is only lamb as in food? because it wont accept "do you want a lamb"

January 26, 2016

azalea28

"Cig" means "Meat" so "cig oen" literally translates to "lamb meat".. "Oen" by itself would mean "a lamb" :-)

January 26, 2016

varigby

Just in case someone doesn't know: lamb (meat) is very common throughout the UK and Welsh lamb has a fine reputation.

January 30, 2016

danielle_kaps

im fairly far into this and im still very confused on how to pronounce 'dych chi'. When reach slowly, the 'dych' is read as 'dysh' but as a whole it is 'dyk'. please help?

February 4, 2016

suesskind

It's like the German /ch/ in "ich"

February 17, 2016

Stephen_87

Do the letters "si" together make an "sh" sound? Eisiau = eh=shai?

February 6, 2016

silverlight513

In most cases yes

March 5, 2016

Charlotte781099

Ok I'm getting this for practice in "wanting" but "cig oen" wasnt taught in any of the lessons

August 21, 2016

JordanDolm

This is the only sentence im confused with. I know how to put it, just can not get the spelling right

December 9, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.