1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dych chi eisiau cig oen?"

"Dych chi eisiau cig oen?"

Translation:Do you want lamb?

January 26, 2016

8 Comments


Jb11131999

this is only lamb as in food? because it wont accept "do you want a lamb"


azalea28

"Cig" means "Meat" so "cig oen" literally translates to "lamb meat".. "Oen" by itself would mean "a lamb" :-)


danielle_kaps

im fairly far into this and im still very confused on how to pronounce 'dych chi'. When reach slowly, the 'dych' is read as 'dysh' but as a whole it is 'dyk'. please help?


suesskind

It's like the German /ch/ in "ich"


Stephen_87

Do the letters "si" together make an "sh" sound? Eisiau = eh=shai?


Charlotte781099

Ok I'm getting this for practice in "wanting" but "cig oen" wasnt taught in any of the lessons


JordanDolm

This is the only sentence im confused with. I know how to put it, just can not get the spelling right

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.