"Da iawn heddiw."

Translation:Very good today.

January 26, 2016

18 Comments


novangla

Odd translation? From an American POV, I'm not sure what "Very well today" means. Thanks!

January 26, 2016

tom.uk

I think it's an example response to "How are you today?" ("Sut ydych chi heddiw?" / "Sut wyt ti heddiw?") i.e. "I am very well today".

January 26, 2016

novangla

Thank you! That makes a lot of sense, though it sounds oddly formal/awkward to my ears (everyone I know says "good", not "well", and would say "great", not "very good").

January 26, 2016

Ash473779

Wow I'm glad to see an American learning Welsh :) nice one!

May 24, 2016

tom.uk

No worries!

January 26, 2016

noo865884

I agree

April 9, 2016

azalea28

I'd assume it was in response to "how are you?" - "very well today, thank you"

January 26, 2016

Gingerontheroof

I'm assuming it is either a fragment or that it is said in welsh like this (I am...)

January 26, 2016

Nunito89

Does it have any root connection with the latin hodie? :x

January 27, 2016

srtokes

I was thinking it might as well, but it turns out not. From Wikipedia: Etymology From Proto-Celtic so-, se- ‎(“this”) + diywos ‎(“day”); compare Middle Breton hizio, Cornish hethew, and Old Irish indíu.

January 27, 2016

MartinJohnMills

Ah, but you need to go further back, to Proto Indo European, the common ancestor Welsh shares with Latin. There you'll find that they are cognates indeed. See for example https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indo-European_vocabulary

February 16, 2016

maria.nils

Or possibly somewhere in between. I cant find heddiw/hodie in that list (please point me in the right direction if it's actually there), and I think Latin and Celtic are considered to be closely related within the Indo-European group.

March 2, 2016

MartinJohnMills

Under the heading 'natural features' you find the reconstructed PIE *dyēus, déiwos[20] "sky, day, god". Hope that helps.

Don't you just love etymology, and how it makes you feel related to such large swathes of humanity?

March 2, 2016

mearek

This is the tasty stuff that makes me love studying languages!

April 4, 2016

Cynphony

I got it right, but the translation is not showing under confused about this sentence....which helps as I'm just starting

March 29, 2016

MaryLea11

A translation would really have helped there.

March 30, 2016

wolkenlich

"Da iawn" also means "Well done" e.g. "Da iawn chi am ddysgu fy iaith" = "Well done you for learning my language"

May 2, 2016

elen.f.mia

It's a common phrase in British English to say "very well, thank you" hence the translation

April 21, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.