1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Da iawn heddiw."

"Da iawn heddiw."

Translation:Very good today.

January 26, 2016

18 Comments


novangla

Odd translation? From an American POV, I'm not sure what "Very well today" means. Thanks!


tom.uk

I think it's an example response to "How are you today?" ("Sut ydych chi heddiw?" / "Sut wyt ti heddiw?") i.e. "I am very well today".


novangla

Thank you! That makes a lot of sense, though it sounds oddly formal/awkward to my ears (everyone I know says "good", not "well", and would say "great", not "very good").


Ash473779

Wow I'm glad to see an American learning Welsh :) nice one!


azalea28

I'd assume it was in response to "how are you?" - "very well today, thank you"


Gingerontheroof

I'm assuming it is either a fragment or that it is said in welsh like this (I am...)


Nunito89

Does it have any root connection with the latin hodie? :x


srtokes

I was thinking it might as well, but it turns out not. From Wikipedia: Etymology From Proto-Celtic so-, se- ‎(“this”) + diywos ‎(“day”); compare Middle Breton hizio, Cornish hethew, and Old Irish indíu.


MartinJohnMills

Ah, but you need to go further back, to Proto Indo European, the common ancestor Welsh shares with Latin. There you'll find that they are cognates indeed. See for example https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indo-European_vocabulary


maria.nils

Or possibly somewhere in between. I cant find heddiw/hodie in that list (please point me in the right direction if it's actually there), and I think Latin and Celtic are considered to be closely related within the Indo-European group.


MartinJohnMills

Under the heading 'natural features' you find the reconstructed PIE *dyēus, déiwos[20] "sky, day, god". Hope that helps.

Don't you just love etymology, and how it makes you feel related to such large swathes of humanity?


mearek

This is the tasty stuff that makes me love studying languages!


Cynphony

I got it right, but the translation is not showing under confused about this sentence....which helps as I'm just starting


MaryLea11

A translation would really have helped there.


wolkenlich

"Da iawn" also means "Well done" e.g. "Da iawn chi am ddysgu fy iaith" = "Well done you for learning my language"


elen.f.mia

It's a common phrase in British English to say "very well, thank you" hence the translation

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.