"Croeso, Mr Lingo."

Translation:Welcome, Mr Lingo.

January 26, 2016

18 Comments


MrGWallCymraeg

Yes, please "suggest" translation and we can accept it :)

January 26, 2016

gesteur

Why "mr" can't be translate by mister?

January 26, 2016

elbose86

It probably can - it's just that Welsh has just gone into beta so there are bound to be lots of issues like this. Click the 'report a problem' button if you want to suggest any alternatives.

January 26, 2016

gesteur

Alright thanks, it can be obviously understable

January 26, 2016

rmcode
Mod

it's done thanks for suggestion

January 27, 2016

headlesscookie

Seems this whole lesson is a tribute to the almighty owl...

January 26, 2016

RyanOkushi

Why do I feel like you're talking to yourself? WHYYY, MR. DUO LINGO?!?!?

January 26, 2016

HerrArbo

Mr Dewi Lingo is a relative who does not enjoy being mistaken for his more famous American cousin. Please respect his wishes and do not mention mr Duo Lingo whilst in e-Wales.

January 27, 2016

RyanOkushi

Ohhh....

Sorry Duo and Dewi.

January 28, 2016

RyanOkushi

Oh, and please refer to this:https://www.duolingo.com/comment/14993698. :)

November 27, 2016

willrand

Is the audio in a southern or northern accent?

January 30, 2016

_Double100_

"Welcome, Mr.... Lingo? Erm, nice name."

February 6, 2016

CodyORB

Yeah, kind of wierd :/

February 6, 2016

_Double100_

I think Lingo is a Welsh name =)

February 6, 2016

NoNameNoFace

It is really hard for me to hear the pronunciation. Is it just bad audio or is it just hard to hear because of the word itself? The c sounds like a p to me. From what I looked up about how Welsh is pronounced it would be /krɔɪsɔ/ ? It is hard to roll the r after the c too. :(

February 24, 2016

RosettasStoned

Is croeso pronounced "crew-so" or "cry-so?"

I do not know IPA.

March 13, 2016

CraigFreem2

Try "Cr-Oi-So"

March 18, 2016

HerrArbo
November 28, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.