1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "I am a teacher."

"I am a teacher."

Translation:Athro dw i.

January 26, 2016

5 Comments


EleriHunter

Thing to remember is that, Welsh is a very old language, before the revolutionary Women's Right Movement. So we assume it's male, until specified.


idiomasdaisuki

Although, as in most/all other countries, teaching is predominantly (seen as) a women's profession in Wales - so assuming the female gender would seem more logical in this case...


ibisc

If the gender is unspeecified or known to be male, use athro, if known to be female, athrawes.

In this sentence either athro or athrawes can be used.


idiomasdaisuki

Oh yes, I'm familiar with the "if unspecified, use the masculine noun" concept - I'm simply pointing out that for traditionally female-dominated professions, the reverse would actually make more sense :)

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.