1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Bore Sul"

"Bore Sul"

Translation:Sunday morning

January 26, 2016

19 Comments


galaxyrocker

Why is this Bore Sul and not Bore Dydd Sul? I feel like I recall the others following that latter structure.


senathesquid

I'm guessing in casual talk you can omit "dydd" as it is understood


W1lber2

I'm guessing that Welsh people are a bit like us, when we shorten sentences. I mean, we say don't instead of don not. maybe it's the same. Just a point


rmcode
Mod
Plus

As you suggest, people shorten phrases all the time. Both 'bore Sul' and 'bore Dydd Sul' are correct. The latter being more formal.


wenrisfolf

Know it sounds funny

But I just can't stand the pain


frenchietobe

why is bore pronoced bora? And for that matter,why is sul pronoced seal?


W1lber2

is it? i haven't been using the listening excersises


Jrbrobsrv

This word "Sul" seems like with the word "Sul" in Portuguese, but only what "Sul" in Portuguese is south.


W1lber2

that's just confusing. AND i've just started learning portugese fso that'll be DOUBLE confusing. Urgh


shwmae

Welsh "Sul" comes from the same Latin word as Portuguese "sol", if that helps. It's "the day of the sun".


Jrbrobsrv

Ahhh. Thanks a lot, Shwame!


shwmae

Croeso / De nada!


Jrbrobsrv

Shwame, I forgot to ask something. What about bore, bore in English menas other thing.


shwmae

Hmm, bore "morning" in Welsh isn't related at all to English "bore". Its etymology isn't certain either, so not much help to learning the word. I guess you'll have to just learn bore = "manhã"!


Jrbrobsrv

Thank you again, Shwmae!/ Obrigado Novamente Shwmae.


wenrisfolf

Praise the dawnin'

It's just a restless feelin'

By my side

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.