"Bore Sul"

Translation:Sunday morning

January 26, 2016

19 Comments


galaxyrocker

Why is this Bore Sul and not Bore Dydd Sul? I feel like I recall the others following that latter structure.

June 9, 2016

senathesquid

I'm guessing in casual talk you can omit "dydd" as it is understood

June 13, 2016

W1lber2

I'm guessing that Welsh people are a bit like us, when we shorten sentences. I mean, we say don't instead of don not. maybe it's the same. Just a point

February 2, 2017

rmcode
Mod

As you suggest, people shorten phrases all the time. Both 'bore Sul' and 'bore Dydd Sul' are correct. The latter being more formal.

February 2, 2017

Strobro3

swndei mornyng

September 2, 2016

siciIy

easy like...

December 12, 2016

wenrisfolf

Know it sounds funny

But I just can't stand the pain

January 28, 2017

frenchietobe

why is bore pronoced bora? And for that matter,why is sul pronoced seal?

January 17, 2017

W1lber2

is it? i haven't been using the listening excersises

February 2, 2017

Jrbrobsrv

This word "Sul" seems like with the word "Sul" in Portuguese, but only what "Sul" in Portuguese is south.

January 21, 2017

W1lber2

that's just confusing. AND i've just started learning portugese fso that'll be DOUBLE confusing. Urgh

February 2, 2017

shwmae

Welsh "Sul" comes from the same Latin word as Portuguese "sol", if that helps. It's "the day of the sun".

February 13, 2017

Jrbrobsrv

Ahhh. Thanks a lot, Shwame!

February 16, 2017

shwmae

Croeso / De nada!

February 16, 2017

Jrbrobsrv

Shwame, I forgot to ask something. What about bore, bore in English menas other thing.

February 19, 2017

shwmae

Hmm, bore "morning" in Welsh isn't related at all to English "bore". Its etymology isn't certain either, so not much help to learning the word. I guess you'll have to just learn bore = "manhã"!

February 20, 2017

Jrbrobsrv

Thank you again, Shwmae!/ Obrigado Novamente Shwmae.

February 22, 2017

wenrisfolf

Praise the dawnin'

It's just a restless feelin'

By my side

January 23, 2017

W1lber2

confusing much?

February 2, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.