1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Draig dw i."

"Draig dw i."

Translation:I am a dragon.

January 26, 2016

68 Comments


AnUnicorn

Don't be ridiculous, dragons are imaginary creatures!

So how would I say "I am a unicorn"?


IanWitham1

Uncorn dw i, of course.


areddragon

Why isn't it "Dw i'n draig"?


Steffi_of_Arc

It's an identity statement ("person is something"). In Welsh these are always phrased with the thing you're saying they are first.


shelli253476

Dragon seems to be used as a name sometimes and a noun other times. In this sentence, why is it "I am a dragon" and not "I am Dragon"?


CaptainValiant

I'd like to know this too. How can we tell?


Steffi_of_Arc

If it was a name it would start with a capital letter


MsPurkle

It does start with a capital letter, but says that "I am Dragon" is incorrect


spencer.harris95

Is there supposed to be a glottal stop in between "dw" and "i"? Or is it more connected like pronouncing it "dwee"?


9Beatlemaniac9

I didn't know Welsh dragons were that friendly and approachable!


Difluzi

''Dw I'' stands for ''I am'' and for ''I am a'' depending on the situation?


mizinamo

''Dw I'' stands for ''I am'' and for ''I am a'' depending on the situation?

No -- the "a" belongs to the noun. draig is "dragon" or "a dragon", depending on the situation.

Welsh doesn't have an indefinite article like English's "a, an", so "a desk", for example, is simply desg.


WadeKraft

Why is "I am Dragon" not acceptable, assuming Dragon is the given name? We wouldn't say, "I am a Morgan." ?


ibisc

Draig/Dragon is not used as a name in Wales.


MsPurkle

But other questions on Duo accept it as a name. Which is why there are so many of us that are confused by being marked wrong here.


Rhysins

Somewhat on a related note to the word Draig itself. I have seen this website call it Draig with one D while some other places have called it Ddraig with two Ds. Which is correct? And if both are corret under different circumstances, which would they be and which of the two varients is used more?


mizinamo

I have seen this website call it Draig with one D while some other places have called it Ddraig with two Ds. Which is correct?

Both.

ddraig is the result of soft mutation on the word draig.

Some causes of soft mutation are:

  • after certain prepositions, e.g. o ddraig "of a dragon", i ddraig "to a dragon"
  • when it is the direct object of a short-form verb, e.g. gwelaist ti ddraig "you saw a dragon"
  • for feminine nouns (such as draig), the definite article and the number "one": y ddraig "the dragon", un ddraig "one dragon"

which of the two varients is used more?

Both are used in their respective contexts.


matthemod

Ok Deanerys...


Thornalas

Why is Draig not a name in this case?


RachelHoll460641

'Dw i' means 'I am' where as the 'a' come from in the translation for 'Draig dw i' ?! Ridiculous getting that one wrong!


mizinamo

where as the 'a' come from in the translation for 'Draig dw i' ?

From draig = "a dragon".

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.