"Draig dw i."

Translation:I am a dragon.

January 26, 2016

69 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnUnicorn

Don't be ridiculous, dragons are imaginary creatures!

So how would I say "I am a unicorn"?


IanWitham1

Uncorn dw i, of course.


shelli253476

Dragon seems to be used as a name sometimes and a noun other times. In this sentence, why is it "I am a dragon" and not "I am Dragon"?


CaptainValiant

I'd like to know this too. How can we tell?


areddragon

Why isn't it "Dw i'n draig"?


Steffi_of_Arc

It's an identity statement ("person is something"). In Welsh these are always phrased with the thing you're saying they are first.


9Beatlemaniac9

I didn't know Welsh dragons were that friendly and approachable!


Kay_Davies

Me neither and i think i would know without the dragon having to tell me!


VerdantVoice

But some dragons are shapeshifters, so if it appeared to you in some other form and didn't introduce itself, you would never know ;)


DallyDragon

This is very true.


spncrhrrs

Is there supposed to be a glottal stop in between "dw" and "i"? Or is it more connected like pronouncing it "dwee"?


WadeKraft

Why is "I am Dragon" not acceptable, assuming Dragon is the given name? We wouldn't say, "I am a Morgan." ?


ibisc

Draig/Dragon is not used as a name in Wales.


MsPurkle

But other questions on Duo accept it as a name. Which is why there are so many of us that are confused by being marked wrong here.


KBTGW2

I assume the name is reserved for the draig on the flag. :-)


KevinJohnC7

Yes it is. I know of at least one Draig! He is a bit embarrassed by his name, though!!


Thornalas

Why is Draig not a name in this case?


Rhysins

Somewhat on a related note to the word Draig itself. I have seen this website call it Draig with one D while some other places have called it Ddraig with two Ds. Which is correct? And if both are corret under different circumstances, which would they be and which of the two varients is used more?


mizinamo

I have seen this website call it Draig with one D while some other places have called it Ddraig with two Ds. Which is correct?

Both.

ddraig is the result of soft mutation on the word draig.

Some causes of soft mutation are:

  • after certain prepositions, e.g. o ddraig "of a dragon", i ddraig "to a dragon"
  • when it is the direct object of a short-form verb, e.g. gwelaist ti ddraig "you saw a dragon"
  • for feminine nouns (such as draig), the definite article and the number "one": y ddraig "the dragon", un ddraig "one dragon"

which of the two varients is used more?

Both are used in their respective contexts.


Pookie270861

Draig dw i could also mean, I'm Dragon. That's my name


Difluzi

''Dw I'' stands for ''I am'' and for ''I am a'' depending on the situation?


mizinamo

''Dw I'' stands for ''I am'' and for ''I am a'' depending on the situation?

No -- the "a" belongs to the noun. draig is "dragon" or "a dragon", depending on the situation.

Welsh doesn't have an indefinite article like English's "a, an", so "a desk", for example, is simply desg.


TeodoraIva836259

So you could be any dragon and not The dragon, hence the "a"? :D It's hard to lern foreign language through another one!


StephenDunscombe

Welsh doesn't have an indefinite article - no "a". So "draig" could be "dragon" or "a dragon". "Llyfr" could be "book" or "a book". etc.


andy623354

Is the r's in welsh pronounced as /r/ or /ɾ/?


_I-am-a-cat_

Seems to be that they're both used where they're easier to say. (I think. I haven't learned enough Welsh to say anything with a fair amount of certainty yet, though. I can say that I've heard both, however.)


MichaelFol71571

What's the difference between I'm a Dragon & I am a Dragon


mizinamo

What's the difference between I'm a Dragon & I am a Dragon

No difference.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.