"Draig dw i."

Translation:I am a dragon.

January 26, 2016

30 Comments


AnUnicorn

Don't be ridiculous, dragons are imaginary creatures!

So how would I say "I am a unicorn"?

January 27, 2016

Ieuan-Jones

Why isn't it "Dw i'n draig"?

January 26, 2016

danieljwood

Welsh has more freedom to move parts of the sentence about. Your suggestion is good too :) I think there is a subtle difference in emphasis when you move the "draig" bit to the front of the sentence

January 26, 2016

AnUnicorn

Is it a kind of topicalization? Like, the most important thing gets bumped to the front of the sentence as emphasis, and "dw i'n draig" would put more of an emphasis on "it is I who am a dragon", versus emphasizing that "a dragon is what I am"?

(I'm not sure when you'd want to say that, though. Maybe if a group of mythical creatures were introducing themselves?)

January 29, 2016

MarkBennett6

If you are on the web version, there is a page at the start of the lesson: "Tips and notes

Emphatic Sentences / Brawddegau Pwysleisiol

When introducing yourself in Cymraeg or when wanting to stress something, an emphatic sentence is used; that is to say, what you're stressing (emphasising) come at the beginning. For example:

I am Sioned = Sioned dw i = Sioned am I"

January 29, 2016

sufyazi

So literally, Dragon, am I. Correct?

What an interesting word order.

January 29, 2016

HeruMornie

Yes, you're right. See the tips and notices in the first lesson (that is not available for certain platforms but is present on the web). The word order seems to be strict and very informative to me. :)

January 29, 2016

maxekmek

I've been so confused by the use of Dragon in the greetings and other beginner lessons. I can't work out if Draig is someone's first name like the other examples, and suddenly I'm wrong. Minor peeve.

May 24, 2019

PadraigQui

I believe it’s because the red dragon of Cadwalad, king of Grynedd, is in the flag of the country.

May 24, 2019

NorskyPuppy

Why can’t I do “I am the dragon”?

September 28, 2018

AnUnicorn

Then you'd precede draig with y (and soft-mutate, I think): Y ddraig dw i.

September 28, 2018

spencer.harris95

Is there supposed to be a glottal stop in between "dw" and "i"? Or is it more connected like pronouncing it "dwee"?

March 27, 2019

ibisc

No. Yes.

March 27, 2019

MitcyDupres

My issue is that every other time I'm Dragon has been accepted.

June 11, 2019

eyesaresmiles

I am another poster wondering why Dragon is not accepted as a name here when it was used as a name earlier. Is there a grammatical reason or is it just a flaw?

June 17, 2019

ibisc

Draig is not used as a personal name in Wales. This is now mentioned in the course notes.

June 17, 2019

eyesaresmiles

Then perhaps you should remove it from Duolingo, dont you think? I only started Welsh this morning but I've had the likes of Welcome, Dragon, or Good morning, Dragon about 8 times.

June 17, 2019

AnUnicorn

Ond dacw llawer o ddreigiau yng Ngymru!

June 18, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.