1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dych chi eisiau cyri a moron…

"Dych chi eisiau cyri a moron?"

Translation:Do you want curry and carrots?

January 26, 2016

23 Comments


xandermark

Best word for carrots ever. :')


Willowfae

Wait till you learn the word for microwave ;)


kiddo-depido

Microondas, in Spanish, very similar


OllieYoud

Popty ping. Possibly the world's best example of onomatopoeia


StephenH0

Mikroondo in Esperanto.


Willowfae

Odd combination!


psychocygnet

That's what I thought! Is this a common thing in Wales?


ElectricHare

Curry is popular, and the word for carrots is popular among beginners. I can't imagine why. I don't know why Duolingo decided to combine the two.


silverlight513

We do like carrots and we do like curries but not together. That's just weird


Mattenhall

Never heard of it before.


kdb119

There appears to be a superfluous space in front of curry in the alternative solution. Peehaps someone deleted an 'a' but left the space in. Not important, but it looks a little odd to have an alternative solution the same as your own answer.


bdelve

Shame that 'popty ping' probably won't appear on the course.


Willowfae

Oh it really should - best Welsh word. Closely matched by the phrase 'hoffi coffi' :)


tofumond

What do "hoffi coffi" and "popty ping" mean? :D


silverlight513

Hoffi coffi means "like coffee" and popty ping is slang for microwave


silverlight513

It's not technically a word which is why it won't appear. It's a slang term


Willowfae

Shame :( I'll still use it though


solardrum

This... was not a sentence I expected to learn. Then again, nor did I expect to learn "Are you a dragon?" early in the language tree. Go team.


DBS101

That sounds like a terrible combination...


comeoutcomeout

Was getting the idea that adding "-au" to nouns would make a plural, but here "moron" is accepting both a singular or plural English translation. Is "moron" an exception or what?


balbhan

Welsh has several pluralisation suffixes, of which -(i)au is just the most common. The other common ones are -(i)on and -oedd.

Moron (carrots) is a special case, as the "basic" form is plural - you add a suffix to form a "singulative" - moronen (carrot). Others are mochyn, moch (pig, pigs), mefusyn, mefus (strawberry, strawberries) and plentyn, plant (child, children).

When you talk very generally about a noun, like rice, mashed potato or prepared carrot, you use the basic form of the word, just like in English - the only difference is that the basic form for moron is plural. Which is probably why you're allowed both "carrot" and "carrots".

E.g. "lamb" is oen and "lamb meat" is cig oen. But "pork" is cig moch.

Don't worry too much - Welsh plurals and singulatives are pretty easy to recognise.


comeoutcomeout

Great reply, thank-you so much!

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.