"Dych chi eisiau cyri a moron?"

Translation:Do you want curry and carrots?

January 26, 2016

23 Comments


xandermark

Best word for carrots ever. :')

January 26, 2016

Willowfae

Wait till you learn the word for microwave ;)

January 27, 2016

tyr

Meicrodon.

January 27, 2016

truelefty

Microondas, in Spanish, very similar

January 27, 2016

OllieYoud

Popty ping. Possibly the world's best example of onomatopoeia

January 29, 2016

StephenH0

Mikroondo in Esperanto.

February 25, 2016

Willowfae

Odd combination!

January 27, 2016

psychocygnet

That's what I thought! Is this a common thing in Wales?

January 29, 2016

ElectricHare

Curry is popular, and the word for carrots is popular among beginners. I can't imagine why. I don't know why Duolingo decided to combine the two.

February 4, 2016

silverlight513

We do like carrots and we do like curries but not together. That's just weird

January 29, 2016

CodyORB

Never heard of it before.

January 27, 2016

kdb119

There appears to be a superfluous space in front of curry in the alternative solution. Peehaps someone deleted an 'a' but left the space in. Not important, but it looks a little odd to have an alternative solution the same as your own answer.

January 29, 2016

bdelve

Shame that 'popty ping' probably won't appear on the course.

January 27, 2016

Willowfae

Oh it really should - best Welsh word. Closely matched by the phrase 'hoffi coffi' :)

January 27, 2016

tofumond

What do "hoffi coffi" and "popty ping" mean? :D

January 29, 2016

silverlight513

Hoffi coffi means "like coffee" and popty ping is slang for microwave

January 29, 2016

silverlight513

It's not technically a word which is why it won't appear. It's a slang term

January 28, 2016

Willowfae

Shame :( I'll still use it though

January 28, 2016

solardrum

This... was not a sentence I expected to learn. Then again, nor did I expect to learn "Are you a dragon?" early in the language tree. Go team.

March 6, 2016

DBS101

That sounds like a terrible combination...

February 7, 2016

comeoutcomeout

Was getting the idea that adding "-au" to nouns would make a plural, but here "moron" is accepting both a singular or plural English translation. Is "moron" an exception or what?

February 14, 2016

balbhan

Welsh has several pluralisation suffixes, of which -(i)au is just the most common. The other common ones are -(i)on and -oedd.

Moron (carrots) is a special case, as the "basic" form is plural - you add a suffix to form a "singulative" - moronen (carrot). Others are mochyn, moch (pig, pigs), mefusyn, mefus (strawberry, strawberries) and plentyn, plant (child, children).

When you talk very generally about a noun, like rice, mashed potato or prepared carrot, you use the basic form of the word, just like in English - the only difference is that the basic form for moron is plural. Which is probably why you're allowed both "carrot" and "carrots".

E.g. "lamb" is oen and "lamb meat" is cig oen. But "pork" is cig moch.

Don't worry too much - Welsh plurals and singulatives are pretty easy to recognise.

February 25, 2016

comeoutcomeout

Great reply, thank-you so much!

February 26, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.