1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Iawn, heddiw."

"Iawn, heddiw."

Translation:OK, today.

January 26, 2016

10 Comments


HerrArbo

Is it definitely wrong to translate "iawn" as good?


azalea28

Iawn mostly means "ok", "fine", "so-so".. though it can mean "good", good has it's own word "da/dda"


Zinthak

I was wondering that too, so I took the chance of typing ''good, today''...I got it right. Seems you can use English synonyms as azaleadav listed.


tomwj1

I thought that da was good?

Is this a north south divide with Welsh?


hobomancat

Iawn is okay/fine.


olyglotED

is this a common use of the comma? I noticed in a previous exercise the comma wasn't used to separate names/nouns in a sentence--as in "How are you, Duo?"


Randybvain

Iawn in this context means 'right' or 'alright' or 'OK'.


hyphensj

so "Iawn?" can be "Alright?", however "Iawn, heddiw" cannot be "Alright, today". I am confused...


odderlet

Similarly, can 'iawn' never be translated as 'all right'?


kdb119

I'm assuming this is 'Fine, today' as in 'I am fine/alright, today'? Rather than 'It is fine/alright today' remarking on the weather?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.