"Iawn, heddiw."

Translation:OK, today.

January 26, 2016

10 Comments


HerrArbo

Is it definitely wrong to translate "iawn" as good?

January 26, 2016

azalea28

Iawn mostly means "ok", "fine", "so-so".. though it can mean "good", good has it's own word "da/dda"

January 26, 2016

Zinthak

I was wondering that too, so I took the chance of typing ''good, today''...I got it right. Seems you can use English synonyms as azaleadav listed.

January 28, 2016

tomwj1

I thought that da was good?

Is this a north south divide with Welsh?

January 26, 2016

hobomancat

Iawn is okay/fine.

January 27, 2016

olyglotED

is this a common use of the comma? I noticed in a previous exercise the comma wasn't used to separate names/nouns in a sentence--as in "How are you, Duo?"

January 27, 2016

Randybvain

Iawn in this context means 'right' or 'alright' or 'OK'.

January 29, 2016

hyphensj

so "Iawn?" can be "Alright?", however "Iawn, heddiw" cannot be "Alright, today". I am confused...

January 27, 2016

odderlet

Similarly, can 'iawn' never be translated as 'all right'?

January 27, 2016

kdb119

I'm assuming this is 'Fine, today' as in 'I am fine/alright, today'? Rather than 'It is fine/alright today' remarking on the weather?

January 28, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.