"Megan dw i."

Translation:I am Megan.

January 26, 2016

36 Comments


lilyofdeath

'(Name) dw i' reminds me strongly of Dutch 'doei' - and that is useful for me. Yay.

April 28, 2016

shwmae

Making links that mean something to you personally is a really really good way to help you remember vocab. Goed gedaan!

April 29, 2016

AnCatDubh

So wait, what do ‘dw’ and ‘i’ mean in isolation?

January 26, 2016

Islebee

I believe "i" is the same as English "I", that is the first person pronoun. Wiktionary tells me "dw" is a conjugation of "to be", and that the infinitive is "bod". Hence, if you directly translate this sentence it becomes "Megan am I".

Sorry, I am just starting out on this course myself so I am struggling along same as you...

January 26, 2016

nolothot

Your suspicion is absolutely correct!

January 27, 2016

AtalinaDove

That is also my suspicion. Maybe somebody will come along who knows for sure. :)

January 26, 2016

Klaus820123

Also "I" can be an definitive article for nouns?

October 1, 2017

Rae.F

It's called a definite article, and no. The definite articles ("the") in Welsh are y, yr, and 'r.

http://www.letstalkwelsh.com/single-post/2015/10/27/3-ways-to-say-the-in-Welsh

There are no indefinite articles ("a/an") in Welsh.

October 1, 2017

IeuanHywel

'dw' means 'am' and 'i' is 'I'

May 18, 2016

crush

Is that how 'dw i' is pronounced? 'Duhwuh ee'? I thought it'd be pronounced as 'dwee'.

January 27, 2016

AtalinaDove

To me it sounds like "doo ee". From what I can tell so far, the w sounds kind of like an oo sound.

January 27, 2016

Rae.F
January 27, 2016

shwmae

Yep, it should be "dwee".

January 29, 2016

IeuanHywel

It's pronounced as dw e or dwee

May 18, 2016

obliviousmemory

I was always taught "[Name] ydw I". Is this still acceptable in the course?

January 30, 2016

shwmae

I don't know if Duo accepts it but it's fine in Welsh. It's a bit like "I am [name]" as opposed to "I'm [name].

January 30, 2016

Rae.F

You can always report the sentence and make your suggestion there.

January 31, 2016

IeuanHywel

Yes, there are a few ways of saying it depends where you live in Wales

May 18, 2016

EmcKrY

I typed the right answer but still got it wrong

October 20, 2017

RaringCoder

ditto

November 27, 2017

Kitty_Cheshire

Is Megan a common Welsh name or something? I've been seeing a lot of her lately....

May 4, 2016

IeuanHywel

Yes it's common

May 19, 2016

ohhc3900

Is there easier way to remember dw i?

February 16, 2016

Rae.F

"I am Dewey" maybe?

February 17, 2016

IeuanHywel

Dwee

May 18, 2016

s.silva-jerez

What's with the inversion "name" in front of verb? How does that work? Is just for presentations or is how you usually do it?

February 17, 2016

Rae.F

Your question prompted me to do a little research, since there's nothing on this in the lesson notes.

Usually, Welsh is VSO (verb-subject-object), but when using bod ("to be") to equate two things ("X is Y"), it's common to put it as "Y bod X".

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Welsh_syntax#Verbal_syntax

February 17, 2016

shwmae

Yes, you're right. This structure is optional if Y is indefinite and mandatory if Y is defnite.

In addition and related to it, it's also the case that new or emphasised information usually comes first in Welsh. So you could say Dw i'n nyrs (I'm a nurse) or if the nurse part is new info or you want to emphasise it you can say Nyrs dw i (I'm a nurse). Another example would be Dw i'n byw yng Nghymru (I live in Wales) as opposed to Yng Nghymru dw i'n byw (I live in Wales).

This is why Welsh people when speaking English say stuff like "A nurse I am" and "In Wales I live". We're just mapping Welsh patterns on to English.

February 17, 2016

Rae.F

Thank you.

Could you explain a bit what you mean by Y being indefinite or definite? Does this have anything to do with whether you'd use "a/an" or "the" to head the noun phrase, or is it a different concept?

February 18, 2016

shwmae

Yeah, so if you have an indefinite noun, you have a choice.

Mae hi'n nyrs (She's a nurse)

Nyrs yw hi (She's a nurse)

Whereas if the noun is definite, you can't use the verb-initial structure.

Y nyrs yw hi (She's the nurse / She's the nurse)

That's why you can't say Mae hi'n Megan unless you want it to mean "She's a Megan"!

February 18, 2016

Rae.F

Got it, thank you!

February 18, 2016

jerryleebee

How do I break down the two parts here? Do "dw" and "i" only work together to make "I'm"? Or what are the separate componants the equivalent of? Tapping them doesn't clarify.

June 24, 2017

rmcode
Mod

'dw' is the verb 'is'

'i' is the pronoun 'I'

October 20, 2017

EmcKrY

Apparently if I type Megan without a capitol I get it wrong

October 20, 2017

ibisc
Mod

Duo usually tolerates missing capitals, but sometimes it does insist on them. Duo's internal workings are not something that the course team can change.

As it is a personal name, Megan ought to be capitalised.

October 20, 2017

AndrewGrif789680

No matter how i put it it says im wrong

November 13, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.