1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "I want ten oranges."

"I want ten oranges."

Translation:Dw i eisiau deg oren.

January 26, 2016

5 Comments


danielbaker

Should this be 'deg orennau', or do we use the singular when counting?


MartinWyser

Yes, up to ten, singular is used, it seems to include ten. But the construction "deg o ..." (ten of ...) would need plural!


joviehavard

Why is it dw i eisiau instead of dw i'n eisiau? Is there a rule or is it irregular?


supermollusc

Is this what you might call polite in welsh, in the sense that in English in a shop you might say not "I want..." but "I would like" or "je voudrais..." not "Je veux" "Ich moechte/Ich haette gern" not "Ich will" etc?


MartinWyser

quite interestingly, "isio" is used here, instead of "eisiau"! I'll try this out in other places.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.