"I want ten oranges."

Translation:Dw i eisiau deg oren.

January 26, 2016

5 Comments


joviehavard

Why is it dw i eisiau instead of dw i'n eisiau? Is there a rule or is it irregular?

March 19, 2016

danielbaker

Should this be 'deg orennau', or do we use the singular when counting?

January 26, 2016

MartinWyser

Yes, up to ten, singular is used, it seems to include ten. But the construction "deg o ..." (ten of ...) would need plural!

February 7, 2016

MartinWyser

quite interestingly, "isio" is used here, instead of "eisiau"! I'll try this out in other places.

February 7, 2016

supermollusc

Is this what you might call polite in welsh, in the sense that in English in a shop you might say not "I want..." but "I would like" or "je voudrais..." not "Je veux" "Ich moechte/Ich haette gern" not "Ich will" etc?

February 14, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.