"I want ten oranges."

Translation:Dw i eisiau deg oren.

January 26, 2016

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danielbaker

Should this be 'deg orennau', or do we use the singular when counting?


TerrySulli9

so this would be deg oren, but un deg un orenau?


ibisc

No. You can either use "number + singular noun" or "number + o + plural noun".

The o + plural is more common with larger numbers, always with a thousand and over, and also if you want to emphaise that you are talking about a number of individually considered items. Many people will use it when saying how many children they have, for example, or how many various coins/cars/parsnips/stamps they have in their collection.

  • Dw i eisiau tri afal. - I want three apples.
  • Mae tri phlentyn gyda ni; Mae tri o blant gyda ni. - We have three children.
  • Mae'r car 'ma yn costio pum can punt; Mae'r car 'ma yn costio pum cant o bunnau; Mae'r car 'ma yn costio hanner mil o bunnau. - This car costs five hundred pounds.
  • Mae'r car 'na yn costio pum mil o bunnau. - That car costs five thousand pounds.

sarah749409

I am sure it should be orenau for plural?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.