"Helo Dylan"

Translation:Hello Dylan

2 years ago

22 Comments


RyanOkushi
RyanOkushi

Somehow, I am Megan and Dylan at the same time...

2 years ago

ShrimplyAmazing

The scary thing about this being the first translation for welsh is my name is Dylan and its like :O Duolingo has become sentient

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

He is :)

1 year ago

STEEZY-DEO

I really dislike computer voices in Duolingo as I find words hard to understand.

2 years ago

RyanOkushi
RyanOkushi

Listen to Google Translate. It's torture!

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, so much better than Google voices. I don't complain.

Maybe they should add the ability to have it said by our own android voices. I bought some very good voices for less than 2 or 3€.

1 year ago

IeuanHywel

There is a problem with the voice over so personaly i would't take it as law

2 years ago

jeffroadman

this sentence was REALLY HARD GUYS CAN SOMEONE HELP ME

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

What is hard? Please be more specific.

1 year ago

Brynle

.

Shwmae / Sut mae ...is another way of saying 'Hello, how are you" on the street Dylan isnt pronounced quite right but has been reported

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

"Dylan" is pronounced "DUL-an" according to that I read. Please, tell us the pronounciation for "shwmae" and "sut mae". Is "hello" orinally from the language, or borrowed from English? Maybe "shwae" more welsh? What's the difference? Thanks.

1 year ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Is the stress on the first syllable HElo or on the second syllable heLO?

2 years ago

HeidiCritc

Is Dylan like somebody's name? Or is it like a whelsh word?????

1 year ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

It is a Welsh name

1 year ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

I didn't know that Dylan was Welsh, NOT English. http://www.behindthename.com/name/dylan

"Pronounced: DUL-an Welsh DIL-an (English)

Meaning & History From the Welsh elements {dy} = "great" and {llanw} = "tide, flow"

In Welsh mythology Dylan was a god or hero associated with the sea. He was the son of Arianrhod and was accidentally slain by his uncle Govannon.

Famous bearers include the Welsh poet Dylan Thomas

It received a further boost in popularity in the 1990s due to a character on the television series 'Beverly Hills 90210'.

Variants: Dillan, Dillon (English)

1 year ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

If the first letter is capitalized, it's always a name.

1 year ago

StormingCe

This is the 1st time in forever I've been doing Duolingo.

1 year ago

Kitty_Cheshire

I love it when it's so obvious what the words are...^^

2 years ago

LeahNaiomi

I thought Dylan Would change

2 years ago

Brynle

Dylan has been corrupted by the English quite recently away from how it should be said....................."Duh-lan" is how the Welsh cultured people say it

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Dylan is Welsh.

1 year ago

vippopper

The main laguage im learning is german and in german hello is hallo but in welsh it is helo. Maybe because they are both from the same or similar countries i dont know

1 year ago
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.