1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Helo Dylan"

"Helo Dylan"

Translation:Hello Dylan

January 26, 2016

23 Comments


ShrimplyAmazing

The scary thing about this being the first translation for welsh is my name is Dylan and its like :O Duolingo has become sentient


RyanOkushi

Somehow, I am Megan and Dylan at the same time...


KxngDeo.

I really dislike computer voices in Duolingo as I find words hard to understand.


RyanOkushi

Listen to Google Translate. It's torture!


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, so much better than Google voices. I don't complain.

Maybe they should add the ability to have it said by our own android voices. I bought some very good voices for less than 2 or 3€.


IeuanHywel

There is a problem with the voice over so personaly i would't take it as law


jeffroadman

this sentence was REALLY HARD GUYS CAN SOMEONE HELP ME


PERCE_NEIGE

What is hard? Please be more specific.


Brynle

.

Shwmae / Sut mae ...is another way of saying 'Hello, how are you" on the street Dylan isnt pronounced quite right but has been reported


PERCE_NEIGE

"Dylan" is pronounced "DUL-an" according to that I read. Please, tell us the pronounciation for "shwmae" and "sut mae". Is "hello" orinally from the language, or borrowed from English? Maybe "shwae" more welsh? What's the difference? Thanks.


ZuMako8_Momo

Is the stress on the first syllable HElo or on the second syllable heLO?


HeidiCritc

Is Dylan like somebody's name? Or is it like a whelsh word?????


ZuMako8_Momo

It is a Welsh name


PERCE_NEIGE

I didn't know that Dylan was Welsh, NOT English. http://www.behindthename.com/name/dylan

"Pronounced: DUL-an Welsh DIL-an (English)

Meaning & History From the Welsh elements {dy} = "great" and {llanw} = "tide, flow"

In Welsh mythology Dylan was a god or hero associated with the sea. He was the son of Arianrhod and was accidentally slain by his uncle Govannon.

Famous bearers include the Welsh poet Dylan Thomas

It received a further boost in popularity in the 1990s due to a character on the television series 'Beverly Hills 90210'.

Variants: Dillan, Dillon (English)


PERCE_NEIGE

If the first letter is capitalized, it's always a name.


StormingCe

This is the 1st time in forever I've been doing Duolingo.


Kitty_Cheshire

I love it when it's so obvious what the words are...^^


LeahNaiomi

I thought Dylan Would change


Brynle

Dylan has been corrupted by the English quite recently away from how it should be said....................."Duh-lan" is how the Welsh cultured people say it


vippopper

The main laguage im learning is german and in german hello is hallo but in welsh it is helo. Maybe because they are both from the same or similar countries i dont know

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.