"Helo Dylan"

Translation:Hello Dylan

January 26, 2016

23 Comments


RyanOkushi

Somehow, I am Megan and Dylan at the same time...

January 26, 2016

ShrimplyAmazing

The scary thing about this being the first translation for welsh is my name is Dylan and its like :O Duolingo has become sentient

June 14, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

He is :)

January 22, 2017

Deo.

I really dislike computer voices in Duolingo as I find words hard to understand.

March 14, 2016

RyanOkushi

Listen to Google Translate. It's torture!

April 19, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, so much better than Google voices. I don't complain.

Maybe they should add the ability to have it said by our own android voices. I bought some very good voices for less than 2 or 3€.

January 22, 2017

IeuanHywel

There is a problem with the voice over so personaly i would't take it as law

May 23, 2016

jeffroadman

this sentence was REALLY HARD GUYS CAN SOMEONE HELP ME

September 26, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

What is hard? Please be more specific.

January 22, 2017

Brynle

.

Shwmae / Sut mae ...is another way of saying 'Hello, how are you" on the street Dylan isnt pronounced quite right but has been reported

January 29, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

"Dylan" is pronounced "DUL-an" according to that I read. Please, tell us the pronounciation for "shwmae" and "sut mae". Is "hello" orinally from the language, or borrowed from English? Maybe "shwae" more welsh? What's the difference? Thanks.

January 22, 2017

ZuMako8_Momo

Is the stress on the first syllable HElo or on the second syllable heLO?

August 31, 2016

HeidiCritc

Is Dylan like somebody's name? Or is it like a whelsh word?????

October 12, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

It is a Welsh name

October 13, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

I didn't know that Dylan was Welsh, NOT English. http://www.behindthename.com/name/dylan

"Pronounced: DUL-an Welsh DIL-an (English)

Meaning & History From the Welsh elements {dy} = "great" and {llanw} = "tide, flow"

In Welsh mythology Dylan was a god or hero associated with the sea. He was the son of Arianrhod and was accidentally slain by his uncle Govannon.

Famous bearers include the Welsh poet Dylan Thomas

It received a further boost in popularity in the 1990s due to a character on the television series 'Beverly Hills 90210'.

Variants: Dillan, Dillon (English)

January 22, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

If the first letter is capitalized, it's always a name.

January 22, 2017

StormingCe

This is the 1st time in forever I've been doing Duolingo.

May 23, 2017

Kitty_Cheshire

I love it when it's so obvious what the words are...^^

May 4, 2016

LeahNaiomi

I thought Dylan Would change

July 21, 2016

Brynle

Dylan has been corrupted by the English quite recently away from how it should be said....................."Duh-lan" is how the Welsh cultured people say it

July 21, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

Dylan is Welsh.

January 22, 2017

vippopper

The main laguage im learning is german and in german hello is hallo but in welsh it is helo. Maybe because they are both from the same or similar countries i dont know

February 26, 2017

edowagaconan

oh year

April 17, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.