1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Who are you?"

"Who are you?"

Translation:Pwy dych chi?

January 26, 2016

10 Comments


Rae.F

They've added information to the Tips and Notes:

There are two forms of 'you' in Cymraeg, similar to other modern languages, being chi and ti. Chi is used with a group and people to whom you'd like to show respect. This is taught in this unit and ti later on. The form dych chi will change its meaning to you (are/do) to are/do you? when used with a question, much like in English.

That would mean "Pwy dych chi?" is for plural or formal and "Pwy wyt ti?" is for singular or informal. French does the same thing.


kaememerel

OK, so what's the story with "dach" - just a variant of "dych" ? Cause it looks like a typo.


IeuanHywel

North Wales say 'dach' south say 'dych' and mid say 'ydych


JoanIgnasi9

Pwy dych chi? Pwy pwy, pwy pwy. Dw i wir eisiau gwybod! Pwy dych chi?!


kim459022

I only know welsh from working in a school but pwy wyt ti is who are you!! This is wrong!


Rae.F

From the Tips and Notes:

There are two forms of 'you' in Cymraeg, similar to other modern languages, being chi and ti. Chi is used with a group and people to whom you'd like to show respect. This is taught in this unit and ti later on. The form dych chi will change its meaning to you (are/do) to are/do you? when used with a question, much like in English.

That would mean "Pwy dych chi?" is for plural or formal and "Pwy wyt ti?" is for singular or informal. French does the same thing.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.