"Who are you?"

Translation:Pwy dych chi?

January 26, 2016

6 Comments


CharredCheese

Pwy wyt ti?

January 26, 2016

Rae.F

They've added information to the Tips and Notes:

There are two forms of 'you' in Cymraeg, similar to other modern languages, being chi and ti. Chi is used with a group and people to whom you'd like to show respect. This is taught in this unit and ti later on. The form dych chi will change its meaning to you (are/do) to are/do you? when used with a question, much like in English.

That would mean "Pwy dych chi?" is for plural or formal and "Pwy wyt ti?" is for singular or informal. French does the same thing.

January 29, 2016

kaememerel

OK, so what's the story with "dach" - just a variant of "dych" ? Cause it looks like a typo.

January 31, 2016

IeuanHywel

North Wales say 'dach' south say 'dych' and mid say 'ydych

May 18, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.