1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dych chi eisiau siocled?"

"Dych chi eisiau siocled?"

Translation:Do you want a chocolate?

January 26, 2016

7 Comments


sophweston

Why is this not "Ydych chi'n eisiau siocled?"


MrGWallCymraeg

No "yn/'n" with "eisiau".


Crabbadon

What would "do you want chocolate be?" Apparently this has to be "do you want a chocolate".


ibisc

'Do you want chocolate?' and 'Do you want some chocolate?' are also accepted as answers.

If either of those has been rejected, check that you are using the latest version of the Duo app. If they are still rejected, raise a 'Duolingo bug report'.


JoanIgnasi9

is 'si' next to a vowel always pronounced as sh in welsh? Because sometimes the recording sounds like it says 'si' for other words that are not siocled


christiansquirky

I'm pretty sure it's always pronounced sh

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.