"Dych chi eisiau siocled?"

Translation:Do you want a chocolate?

January 26, 2016

12 Comments


sophweston

Why is this not "Ydych chi'n eisiau siocled?"

January 26, 2016

MrGWallCymraeg

No "yn/'n" with "eisiau".

January 31, 2016

Gzornblat

So this sentence would have the 'n if it was using a verb like hoffi?

February 9, 2016

MrGWallCymraeg

Certainly would :D It can be confusing and you might be asking, "Why doesn't eisiau use yn?" It's because technically the "verb" eisiau is used in the construction "Mae eisiau .... arna i" but nowadays it much more common to see Dw i eisiau.....

If something is "wanting" on you because you need it/lack it, then it is ar someone :)

The conjugation of ar is taught in the course :)

February 10, 2016

BenjaminYo654707

Any other words like that?

August 13, 2018

Crabbadon

What would "do you want chocolate be?" Apparently this has to be "do you want a chocolate".

June 14, 2018

ibisc

'Do you want chocolate?' and 'Do you want some chocolate?' are also accepted as answers.

If either of those has been rejected, check that you are using the latest version of the Duo app. If they are still rejected, raise a 'Duolingo bug report'.

June 14, 2018

Catriona28475

The correct answer shown on this discussion page is "Do you want a chocolate?" Can that be corrected (remove "a") or do you have no control over that?

October 5, 2018

ibisc

'...a chocolate' and '...any chocolate' are also correct:

  • Dych chi eisiau siocled? - Do you want [a/some/any/] chocolate?
October 5, 2018

Catriona28475

Oh I see - as when offered from a box of chocolates. Sorry!

October 5, 2018

JosephT.Madawela

Why is 'are you wanting a chocolate ' not accepted? So then how.would you say it?

June 20, 2018

Erated8

Why Would You Say That?

July 16, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.