"Dw i wedi gwisgo sanau."

Translation:I have put on socks.

1/26/2016, 9:48:38 PM

7 Comments


DanielRhysBowen

One of the correct translations is "I wave worn socks" - obviously a typo, but thought I'd bring it up :)

1/26/2016, 9:48:38 PM

JohnReid8

I wrote "put socks on" and was marked wrong, this is how most speakers of Anglic (languages related to and including English) say it, so I reported it.

1/30/2016, 12:06:00 AM

Brighid

Why is "I wore socks" wrong? Is that a different tense? If so how do you say that in Welsh?

1/27/2016, 10:47:58 PM

EmyrWilliams

"Dw i" (Rydw i) is always used in the present tense. This sentence implies that "I have put on socks" now or today.

To say I wore socks you would either say: "Gwisgais sanau" gwisgais being something you have done in the past tense or "Roeddwn i yn gwisgo sanau" (I was wearing socks).

1/28/2016, 4:15:33 PM

Brighid

Diolch !

1/28/2016, 4:19:47 PM

NoelGoetowski

I just want you to know that I thought, at first, that your profile picture was the top part of a black dragon's face eyeing to the right. So that was fun.

3/10/2016, 5:31:49 AM

Brighid

That's Áine's nose (my dog). :)

3/10/2016, 1:39:52 PM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.