"Her gün spor yapmalısın."

Translation:You must play sports every day.

2 years ago

7 Comments


JeremyWyat1

Why was sport rejected?

2 years ago

MeteUlku
MeteUlku

There is no sport in Turkish, it's spor.

2 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

No, for the English translation. It only allows the US sports, not the UK sport.

2 years ago

MeteUlku
MeteUlku

As far as I know (as a non-native speaker of English), (in the US and in the UK) "sports" is used for general sporting activities and "sport" is used for a single sporting activity. Am I wrong?

2 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

I'm a native UK English speaker, so can confirm that the use of sports as the collective noun is specific to US English. It's actually come up on the Duolingo forums before as an issue. In UK English, you only use the plural 1) to refer to multiple different sports (e.g. "rugby, tennis, and football are all sports") or 2) as the modifier of a noun (e.g. "I won the 100m at sports day", "I drive a sports car") - see here. An example combining both uses would be, "I like to watch sport on the sports channel". In any case, the point is that both are right so both should be accepted.

2 years ago

petrenko
petrenko

On another question, "Okulda spor yoktur", 'sport' if allowed, so it seems like the rejection here is just an oversight.

1 year ago

peyman760585

Spor yapmak can be translated :(to do sport)?

5 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.