1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Pwy dw i?"

"Pwy dw i?"

Translation:Who am I?

January 26, 2016

12 Comments


solardrum

non, je suis jean valjean!


AngelsBeTrippin

Ahhh Les Miserable fans are always the best


Willowfae

I can't be the only one who sung it in their heads??? ;)


GomplegBadongle

So I guess if the word only has one "y" it's pronounced "oi" with "w" like in wyth?


nzbeth

There's a good video on how to pronounce 'y' depending on where it is in the word here https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Dqv1geIlfFI ^^


awesomestTleety

You would only say Who am I once your brain gets sucked out (which will never happen).


ERGCmcnabb6

well actually if your brain is sucked out u cant talk, so..............


Undergroundninja

How's this a greeting?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.