Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Croeso!"

Translation:Welcome!

2 years ago

11 Comments


RyanOkushi
RyanOkushi

Welcome! to Duolingo, Welsh. :)

2 years ago

HeruMornie
HeruMornie

Is it used the same as in English? I mean, both for greeting (e.g. upon arrival) and as a reply for thanks? (In my language these two are completely different.)

2 years ago

ElectricHare
ElectricHare

Yes you can use it for both like English.

2 years ago

Molly-moos

Good point

1 year ago

PurpleQuak

Yes

9 months ago

Guydzak

How's the o at the end supposed to be pronounced?

2 years ago

samstyan99

like the 'o' in 'robOt' or 'cOt'. Don't pronounce it like the long 'o' in 'bOAt' or 'thOUGH'.

2 years ago

Jackel98

Like the au in caught or the ou in bought or brought.

2 years ago