"Croeso!"

Translation:Welcome!

January 26, 2016

11 Comments


RyanOkushi

Welcome! to Duolingo, Welsh. :)


HeruMornie

Is it used the same as in English? I mean, both for greeting (e.g. upon arrival) and as a reply for thanks? (In my language these two are completely different.)


ElectricHare

Yes you can use it for both like English.


Guydzak

How's the o at the end supposed to be pronounced?


samstyan99

like the 'o' in 'robOt' or 'cOt'. Don't pronounce it like the long 'o' in 'bOAt' or 'thOUGH'.


Jackel98

Like the au in caught or the ou in bought or brought.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.