"Croeso!"

Translation:Welcome!

January 26, 2016

11 Comments


RyanOkushi

Welcome! to Duolingo, Welsh. :)

January 26, 2016

HeruMornie

Is it used the same as in English? I mean, both for greeting (e.g. upon arrival) and as a reply for thanks? (In my language these two are completely different.)

January 28, 2016

ElectricHare

Yes you can use it for both like English.

February 20, 2016

Molly-moos

Good point

September 7, 2017

PurpleQuak

Yes

December 17, 2017

Guydzak

How's the o at the end supposed to be pronounced?

March 5, 2016

samstyan99

like the 'o' in 'robOt' or 'cOt'. Don't pronounce it like the long 'o' in 'bOAt' or 'thOUGH'.

March 17, 2016

Jackel98

Like the au in caught or the ou in bought or brought.

April 3, 2016

Related Discussions

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.