"Dim diolch Sioned"

Translation:No thanks, Sioned

January 26, 2016

11 Comments


Alkimeer

Is the 'l' in 'diolch' not pronounced?

January 28, 2016

shwmae

No, it is normally pronounced but can disappear in fast speech.

January 29, 2016

kaikaku

Is dim to be translated as "not"? (only usable with verbs) or "no" (usable as a standalone answer)?

February 2, 2016

shwmae

It's used in its mutated form with verbs where it corresponds to the English "not" e.g Dw i ddim yn hoffi coffi. With a noun it's just "dim" e.g. dim plant (no kids), dim amser (no time), dim diolch (no thanks).

February 2, 2016

Sarah-Cheung

"No thanks", or "No, thanks"? :-|

February 13, 2016

shwmae

"No thanks". "No, thanks" would be something like Nac ydw, diolch or Nac oes, diolch or some other form of "no" followed by diolch.

February 13, 2016

Sarah-Cheung

Diolch! :D

February 14, 2016

llituro

Can anyone shed some light on what this would literally translate as?

January 26, 2016

shwmae

Literally "no thanks Sioned"

January 29, 2016

ZoeyLearns1

i accidentally put not instead of no and it said i was wrong, i am quite fluent in wlesh anyways but i am just getting to know every single corners of this great language

January 8, 2017

Huy_Ngo

It means like, "You don't need to thanks, Sioned"?

April 16, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.