"Iawn"

Translation:Very

January 26, 2016

32 Comments


pointthreefour

I have a book that says "iawn" means "very"... Is that not a good translation?

February 14, 2016

shwmae

iawn means lots of things and one of them is "very", that's right.

February 15, 2016

pointthreefour

Diolch!

February 15, 2016

AnUnicorn

So...if da is good, and iawn is good, does that mean da iawn is good good?

January 28, 2016

shwmae

"iawn" means a number of things: "ok, right, very". So "da iawn" is "very good".

January 29, 2016

MargaretWe2

I agree with your answer Shwmae. When I typed in "very" for "iawn," it marked me as incorrect. I'll flag that as an error.

February 18, 2016

BGL008

I thought it was "iawn da".

August 4, 2016

Batebyes

how is that pronounced

January 28, 2016

Imago33

Like "Yaon"

January 28, 2016

Batebyes

Thanks!

January 29, 2016

BGL008

Or "Yawn"! :D

August 4, 2016

lethal_gnome

Sounds kinda like "yawn" to me. EDIT: And it appears I'm not the only person who thinks that.

August 19, 2016

Ziz834647

I've always thought that it could also be translated as 'well', is that not right?

February 1, 2016

shwmae

In what context? In answer to what kind of question?

February 1, 2016

Ziz834647

Like, 'How are you?', 'Well, thanks'

February 1, 2016

shwmae

Yeah, that works.

February 1, 2016

AlexMoby

So iawn wedi blino means very tired...

March 9, 2016

shwmae

No, because wedi blino isn't an adjective. You'd say wedi blino'n lân, literally "clean tired out".

March 9, 2016

AlexMoby

Ok I didn't know that. Diolch !

March 9, 2016

shwmae

Croeso!

March 9, 2016

yadwinder_gadari

Why ?

June 15, 2016

shwmae

Why what? :)

June 15, 2016

IeuanHywel

If you just say 'iawn' then the translation wouldn't be 'very' it'd be 'ok' but if 'iawn' is added to a sentance 'da iawn' it can become 'very' 'very good'

May 24, 2016

tofumond

Is this an "iawn" or a "Lawn"?

January 26, 2016

tom.uk

iawn

January 26, 2016

EthanPhilipJohn

I always think of Iawn as right & that's pretty much the same as alright or OK so worth

January 29, 2016

shwmae

Good point: (al)right!

January 29, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Does it also mean "correct" as that is one of the hints, but it was not accepted?

March 12, 2016

shwmae

Yep, I'd translate it as "right" (as in "correct"). So, Dych chi'n iawn (You're right).

March 12, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Should the hint be changed to "right" then?

March 12, 2016

IeuanHywel

Yes

May 24, 2016

daniella220

"Iawn" can also mean "ok"

June 14, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.