"Iawn"

Translation:Very

January 26, 2016

32 Comments


pointthreefour

I have a book that says "iawn" means "very"... Is that not a good translation?


shwmae

iawn means lots of things and one of them is "very", that's right.


AnUnicorn

So...if da is good, and iawn is good, does that mean da iawn is good good?


shwmae

"iawn" means a number of things: "ok, right, very". So "da iawn" is "very good".


MargaretWe2

I agree with your answer Shwmae. When I typed in "very" for "iawn," it marked me as incorrect. I'll flag that as an error.


BGL008

I thought it was "iawn da".


Batebyes

how is that pronounced


lethal_gnome

Sounds kinda like "yawn" to me. EDIT: And it appears I'm not the only person who thinks that.


Ziz834647

I've always thought that it could also be translated as 'well', is that not right?


shwmae

In what context? In answer to what kind of question?


Ziz834647

Like, 'How are you?', 'Well, thanks'


shwmae

Yeah, that works.


AlexMoby

So iawn wedi blino means very tired...


shwmae

No, because wedi blino isn't an adjective. You'd say wedi blino'n lân, literally "clean tired out".


AlexMoby

Ok I didn't know that. Diolch !


IeuanHywel

If you just say 'iawn' then the translation wouldn't be 'very' it'd be 'ok' but if 'iawn' is added to a sentance 'da iawn' it can become 'very' 'very good'


tofumond

Is this an "iawn" or a "Lawn"?


EthanPhilipJohn

I always think of Iawn as right & that's pretty much the same as alright or OK so worth


shwmae

Good point: (al)right!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Does it also mean "correct" as that is one of the hints, but it was not accepted?


shwmae

Yep, I'd translate it as "right" (as in "correct"). So, Dych chi'n iawn (You're right).


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Should the hint be changed to "right" then?


daniella220

"Iawn" can also mean "ok"

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.