"Sut dych chi, Dylan?"

Translation:How are you, Dylan?

1/26/2016, 10:02:32 PM

18 Comments


het_aapje

What's the difference between "Sut dych chi?" and "Sut wyt ti"?

1/27/2016, 5:07:56 PM

crishale

"Wyt ti" is second person singular, and is thought of as informal; "ydych chi" is both the formal second person singular and second person plural.

1/27/2016, 10:56:44 PM

het_aapje

Diolch :)

1/28/2016, 7:35:06 AM

SusieODrangus

How is "sut" pronounced?

7/14/2016, 1:10:58 AM

ZiggyTheAlpaca

Like the English word 'sit'

7/14/2016, 9:17:55 AM

Lilly837900

Well to me it sounds like the English word soot.

1/8/2019, 12:27:38 AM

JackJohnso522715

Depebds on the regional dialect. As I understand it, it would be closer to "soot" in North Wales, and "sit" in South Wales. Check out Welsh Plus on Youtube, its helped a lot with pronunciation, and they cover both north and south dialects.

3/2/2019, 8:36:59 PM

brjon

Learning so much from these comments. This welsh chat forum is top notch ♡

11/19/2018, 5:39:19 AM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.