"Dw i'n bwyta bara menyn."

Translation:I eat bread and butter.

January 26, 2016

29 Comments


HerrArbo

Why is there no need for "a" in this sentence?

January 26, 2016

Wynnigheard

Crush is right. You could put "a", but it'd be unnatural. We don't say "bread and butter", it's literally "butter bread".

January 27, 2016

crush

I'm not sure, maybe you could think of it as "butter bread" or "buttered bread"?

January 27, 2016

PauBofill

OK, I thought I'd see some similarities with Irish but so far I haven't. Like, "bread" in Irish is instead "arán", so "bara" seams to be of more English influence :/ (could very possibly be wrong, actually, I am wrong XD)

January 27, 2016

dpchalmers

Unfortunately, you are. 'Bara' derives from Proto-Celtic (as indeed does 'arán') so is etymologically unrelated to English.

January 27, 2016

balbhan

There is an Irish cognate: bairín (loaf). Before the spelling reform, it was bairghean, and the Old Irish was bairgen https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bara#Welsh

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/bairghean

February 25, 2016

PauBofill

Iawn, diolch! Dych chi Cymraeg? (??)

January 27, 2016

Wynnigheard

"Dych chi Cymraeg?"

I reckon you're trying to say "Are you Welsh?", but you've said essentially "Are you the Welsh language?"

"Are you Welsh" is "Ydych chi'n Cymry?"

"Do you speak Welsh", however is "Ydych chi'n siarad Cymraeg?"

Cymraeg = Welsh language Cymry = Welsh people Cymreig = Welsh thing Cymro = Welshman Cymraes = Welsh woman Cymru = Wales

January 27, 2016

Ieuan-Jones

I've always said "Wyt ti'n siarad cymraeg" for "Do you speak Welsh", is that incorrect? I don't ever remember being taught Ydych chi'n in school, for some reason.

January 28, 2016

Willowfae

chi is the formal you. I'm guessing you say ydych for chi and wyt for ti. I could well be wrong though!

January 28, 2016

Wynnigheard

Willowfae's right!

"Wyt ti'n" is informal

"Ydych chi'n" is formal

January 28, 2016

PauBofill

Yes, I was trying to say "are you Welsh?" :/ thanks for the tip! So, ydych chi'n Cymry? ;)

January 28, 2016

SecretAgentWoman

Nice... I'd like to ask you something about your other comment, but I don't see the reply button there. It's about "Ydych chi'n" being formal... Is it 2nd person plural form as well? And is that why you say "Ydych chi'n Cymry?" instead of "Ydych chi'n Cymro?"

February 18, 2016

Wynnigheard

Yes.

"chi" is literally "y'all", but it's also used to address one person politely.

Like in Spanish 'usted' and French 'vous', they're literally the plural forms, but also used as a formal distinction.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/T%E2%80%93V_distinction#Welsh.2C_Cornish_and_Breton

February 19, 2016

PauBofill

So "arán" and "bara" have the same origin then? I looked up how it was in the other Celtic languages and they're all very similar exceptuating in Scottish Gaelic ("breid") which I thought did come from English. I checked it first in an etymological dictionary just to make sure I didn't mess up again and, yes, it seems to come from old English. Instead, in all the other Celtic languages it has no relation to English (arán, arran, bara), how interesting ;)

January 27, 2016

Wynnigheard

Scottish Gaelic ("breid")

You seem to be confused here. It's "breid" in Scots. Scots is a totally different language from Scottish Gaelic.

In Scottish Gaelic the word is aran.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scots_language

January 27, 2016

PauBofill

Oh! I did know what Scots was, I probably looked it up in a Scots translator page, though I did look for "English to Scottish Gaelic translator" :/

January 28, 2016

balbhan

bara has the same origin as Irish bairín (loaf). Both come from Proto-Celtic bargo or barginā. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bara#Welsh

February 25, 2016

PauBofill

Oh, that's interesting... thank you!

February 25, 2016

clochan1

Wondering is there a connection between this 'bara' and the Irish 'báirín breac' little speckled loaf , the báirín part

February 29, 2016

PauBofill

Yep, according to what balbhan said above. "Bara" and "bairín" have the same origin. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bara#Welsh

February 29, 2016

clochan1

Thanks, I thought it must ,So far tho, I haven't found many words similar to Irish, but maybe when I get used to the spellings and pronunciation of the Welsh words, it might be easier to spot them.

February 29, 2016

PauBofill

So, you speak Irish well then?

March 1, 2016

clochan1

I am fluent in Irish, yes, but am not a native speaker. 'Book' or 'school' Irish...reinforced by much reading and practice in speaking Irish and visits to the Gaeltacht areas

March 1, 2016

PauBofill

I see... I guess that's the situation of many people in Ireland, right?

March 2, 2016

clochan1

Not really. Many of the people who learned it at school as part of the curriculum , do not speak Irish at home and do not speak it to their children......in fact they do not become fluent in the language and gradually forget it. Many others become interested in it and try to convert others to become involved in the restoration of the language, speak it daily and pass it on to their children. There is increasing interest in it in recent years, but it is a difficult task...

March 2, 2016

PauBofill

Oh, okay, that's sort of what I thought. I wouldn'h have guessed that some people had started to speak it to their children though... nonetheless I'd say few people do that, am I right?

March 4, 2016

clochan1

I'm glad to say that many families living in non Gaeltacht areas are speaking Irish on a daily basis to their children. There are many Gaelscoileanna in Dublin and in every county in Ireland that teach the school subjects through the medium of Irish too. That is a big help to those parents , as they and their children then make friends with other like minded families. There are Irish classes available too through Connradh na Gaeilge, Gael-linn and other organisations . Biggest problem facing us is the lack of real interest and lack of financial support from the Government .

March 4, 2016

NoelGoetowski

Dw i'n hoffi bara menyn, dw i'n hoffi tost a jam...

March 24, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.