"Dydd Llun, Dydd Mawrth"

Translation:Monday, Tuesday

January 26, 2016

19 Comments


Mr_Jayde

So, pronouncing the double LL is like breathing air through the sides of your mouth?

January 26, 2016

nzbeth

Yep, kinda - while having your tongue roughly in the 'L' position. There's a helpful video on it from the series linked in the course welcome post - LL is at around 3:20 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6r2AX5v55ds ^^

January 26, 2016

AnUnicorn

The way I learned it was "put your mouth in the shape to make an L, then huff like you're making an H."

January 27, 2016

deserttitan

Except the tongue is further back in your mouth. More like on the roof of your mouth instead of behind your top teeth.

February 4, 2016

Dovyuruk

What up with Monday? Why does Llun translate to picture?

January 29, 2016

AnUnicorn

I think it's from two different sources. Llun for Monday comes from Latin luna, for moon. (Like how we call it Mo[o]nday! Well, technically, it's a modernized spelling from Old English "mondendaeg," but it's the same idea.)

No clue whence the other llun is derived.

January 29, 2016

Dovyuruk

Llun could be derived from Luna. That makes sense. My favourite, though, is Woden's day. xD

January 29, 2016

deserttitan

'Llun' also means picture. 'Dydd Llun' means Monday.

February 4, 2016

Dovyuruk

I find that a tad bit odd, though. Though, as @AnUnicorn said, it could be derived from "luna" which in turn gives an idea that "pictures" are kind a secondary light. You know? Like the moon - visible due to artificial pigmentation. Maybe.

February 4, 2016

ElectricHare

It's just a homonym. For example, in English, the word rock means stone or to sway. Not all words that have the same spelling but different meaning come from the same origin.

February 4, 2016

Dovyuruk

Ah. Yes, that makes sense. Thanks!

February 4, 2016

Erven.R

I knew the meaning of Mawrth because I read the book called The Martian!

January 27, 2016

Haniel1515

I think LL sounds like the ch in the word ICH in German...

January 31, 2016

ElectricHare

It's different. The CH sound in Welsh is the same as the German CH sound. LL on the other hand is like spitting through your teeth at the side of your mouth... posted a good link for pronunciation. Go to 3.23 minutes in on the video for LL :-)

February 3, 2016

balbhan

It seems some speakers do say it like the 'ch' in German 'ich' (although the Welsh 'ch' is never that way - only like in German 'bach'). At the same time, it's not considered 'proper', and the 'proper' way (as far as there is such a thing) is not that difficult to learn if you have good resources.

The linguist who manages this blog noticed the 'ich' pronunciation on a BBC webpage and asked the Welsh Commission (heavily staffed by native speakers) about it - apparently they saw nothing out of the ordinary about it.

Just scroll down to Thursday 26 June 2008 and Tuesday 17 June 2008 (don't worry, it's the archive for June 2008, so it's not that far down!): http://www.phon.ucl.ac.uk/home/wells/blog0806b.htm

I think Gwybodiadur has a good approach to ll (and to Welsh in general): http://gwybodiadur.co.uk/

February 4, 2016

deserttitan

To pronounce 'LL' put your tongue on the roof of your mouth. Now blow air out. Some regions have varying versions of this sound. Some almost sound like a 'KL' sound.

February 4, 2016

ak23468

does the double "dd" sound like "th" in English? I'm so confused

February 2, 2016

deserttitan

'This' and 'that' start with the 'dd' sound. 'Think' and 'thanks' are the 'th' sound.

February 4, 2016

demazema

seems cognate with irish. dé luain, dé máirt. c:

February 9, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.