1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Nac ydw, dw i eisiau pasta."

"Nac ydw, dw i eisiau pasta."

Translation:No, I want pasta.

January 26, 2016

5 Comments


JoanieSchaffer

No - eisiau doesn't need the "yn." There are a few words in Welsh that don't need it, including wedi.


Winniefinesse

Is dw i yn eisiau acceptable?


xXBad_WolfXx

Someone replied to you below and forgot to use the reply feature, but to reiterate, nope, you don't use "yn" before "eisiau." There's certain verbs in Welsh (That technically aren't really verbs at all) that don't use it. :)


Pau_B

OK, so this literally means "nor yes, am i wanting pasta", am I right?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.