"Nac ydw, dw i eisiau pasta."

Translation:No, I want pasta.

January 26, 2016

5 Comments


JoanieSchaffer

No - eisiau doesn't need the "yn." There are a few words in Welsh that don't need it, including wedi.

January 27, 2016

Winniefinesse

Is dw i yn eisiau acceptable?

January 26, 2016

xXBad_WolfXx

Someone replied to you below and forgot to use the reply feature, but to reiterate, nope, you don't use "yn" before "eisiau." There's certain verbs in Welsh (That technically aren't really verbs at all) that don't use it. :)

January 30, 2016

PauBofill

OK, so this literally means "nor yes, am i wanting pasta", am I right?

January 27, 2016

SpaghettiCorgi

Who doesn't!?!

March 7, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.