"Are you tired?"

Translation:Dych chi wedi blino?

January 26, 2016

10 Comments


borchielein

Is "wyt ti" the plural version?

February 9, 2016

Alecsander

It's the informal singular version. "Ti" and "chi" are more or less identical to "tu" and "vous" in French :) I'm guessing they left out the singular version of "chi" to make it more simple of English speakers without that distinction.

February 25, 2016

OliverMundy

I offered 'Wyt ti'n flinedig?', since 'flinedig' had just come up in a previous question, and this was accepted. – Am I right in thinking that flinedig is a soft mutation from an unmutated form blinedig?

March 23, 2017

joesimpson

Yup!

April 29, 2017

glowberrytangle

Does wedi mean 'have' in this case? Is this similar to French where you'd say 'Do you have sleep?' (As-tu sommeil ?)

March 26, 2018

ibisc

wedi signifies a completed action. blino means 'to tire, getting tired'. So:

  • Dw i wedi blino (= 'I am after getting tired' or in better English...) - I am tired.

This is an example of where Welsh does not work in the same way as English, and so a literal translation is not always a good one.

April 12, 2018

LaraCat

Why is "Ydych chi'n wedi blino" incorrect? That's how I've been learning questions in my Welsh class. confused

October 8, 2018

Daniel349642

I figured rydych / ydych / dych were all variations of the same. Would be great if someone could explain if that's correct

April 9, 2019

ibisc

dych chi is a slightly abbreviated form which is widely used in the colloquial language for statements, questions and negatives. The fuller forms are the additions in brackets:

  • (ry)dych chi - you are
  • (y)dych chi? - are you?
  • (dy)dych chi ddim - you are not
April 9, 2019

ibisc

You cannot use both 'n/yn and wedi. See this for more detail - https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13844144

April 9, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.