1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Are you tired?"

"Are you tired?"

Translation:Dych chi wedi blino?

January 26, 2016

13 Comments


LaraCat

Why is "Ydych chi'n wedi blino" incorrect? That's how I've been learning questions in my Welsh class. confused


ibisc

You cannot use 'n/yn and wedi together like that. In this context, yn marks an incomplete action and wedi marks a completed one, and an action cannot be incomplete and complete at the same time.

See this for more detail - https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13844144


DDKK92

I figured rydych / ydych / dych were all variations of the same. Would be great if someone could explain if that's correct


ibisc

dych chi is a slightly abbreviated form which is widely used in the colloquial language for statements, questions and negatives. The fuller forms are the additions in brackets:

  • (ry)dych chi - you are
  • (y)dych chi? - are you?
  • (dy)dych chi ddim - you are not

See the course notes for the section 'Present 3' - https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cy/Present-3/tips-and-notes


ffion.jpeg

Does wedi mean 'have' in this case? Is this similar to French where you'd say 'Do you have sleep?' (As-tu sommeil ?)


ibisc

wedi signifies a completed action. blino means 'to tire, getting tired'. So:

  • Dw i wedi blino (= 'I am after getting tired' or in better English...) - I am tired.

This is an example of where Welsh does not work in the same way as English, and so a literal translation is not always a good one.


BrianSille2

An earlier exercise gave"Dw i blino" for "I am tired" Why no "widi" there?


ibisc

*Dw i blino does not make sense in Welsh and it is not in any of the sentences on this course.

  • Dw i'n blino. - I am getting tired; I am tiring.
  • Dw i wedi blino. - I am tired

BrianSille2

I am sorry. I must have misrecorded my earlier answer. There does not seem to be a facility to return to check an earlier answer. Thank you for clarifying it for me.


susanescott

Why would it not be "Dych chi'n flinedig?"


crparkinson

I used flinedig and it was accepted. My Welsh tutor got told by her first language husband that "wedi blino" was perhaps more something you'd say to children, but both seem to be totally accepted and - what's more important - understood.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.