1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i'n gwneud brecwast yma."

"Dw i'n gwneud brecwast yma."

Translation:I am making breakfast here.

January 26, 2016

26 Comments


DamonLordAuthor

"Yma" may also mean "this" so could it also mean "I am making this breakfast"?


NicDafis

You'd need the definite article - Dw i'n gwneud y brecwast yma - although that's also slightly ambiguous, i.e. it could mean "I'm making this [particular] breakfast" or "I'm making the breakfast here [not you]". If you needed to, you could avoid the ambiguity by using "hwn", "Dw i'n gwneud y brecwast hwn".


Winniefinesse

Can gwneud also mean doing?


xXBad_WolfXx

To my recollection, it can; for example, "Beth wyt ti'n gwneud?" means "What are you doing?"


Ieuan-Jones

If I remember my gcse correctly gwneud means to do or to make, so yes - useful verb to know.


shwmae

Yes. "gwneud" can be "doing" or "making".


MorbidManatee

I can't help but picture this being said by an angry New Yorker frying bacon in the middle of the street. "Hey, watch it, I'm makin' breakfast here!"


Desiree250004

I'm from New Jersey. I totally said it like that in my head! lol


tomwj1

To say this it would have to be "ma" not "my" Yma - here ma - this

Yna - there na - that


shwmae

Not really. "'ma" is just a contraction of "yma", "'na" of "yna".

yma / yna = here / there

y ... yma / yna = the ... here / there = this / that ...

e.g. y bara yma = this bread; y dyn yna = that man

You can contract "yma/yna" in informal language, especially after a vowel e.g. y bara 'ma, y dyn 'na.


ZL321

I think he was replying to DamonLordAuthor's comment, though he didn't use the reply functionality.


dreadpiratebrown

How is "gwneud" pronounced? It sounds like the audio is saying "made".


shwmae

I sounds like "gneud" i.e. rhymes with English "made" but with "gn" at the front. The "w" means your lips are rounded when you pronounce the "gn" bit. So round your lips and then open them as you say "gneud". Sorry that's the best I can do in text!


NicDafis

The "w" is hardly heard, and the "g" is usually dropped too (at least round here, Ceredigion/north Pembs), so it ends up sounding more or less like "nade".


shwmae

[gʷnejd > gnejd > nejd]


Jonlang_

Not quite. /j/ is the sound of [y] in yellow or [j] in German ja or [i] in Welsh Ionawr.


shwmae

You're right, it can be analysed as [i], but it also can be analysed as [j]. John Wells the phonetician, and Welsh speaker, mentions this in his work. I personally think it's a better way to represent the behaviour of Welsh diphthongs, especially when it comes to representation of things like complementary quantity, e.g. llai, llaid S: [ɬajˑ, ɬajˑd], N: [ɬajˑ, ɬajdˑ]; lleia, lleidiog S:[ɬejˑa, ɬejˑdjɔg], N:[ɬejˑa, ɬejdˑjɔg]. Transcription such as [ɬaiˑ, ɬaiˑd, ɬeiˑdjɔg] etc. wouldn't really work.


mizinamo

So how would you write the second part of a falling diphthong such as Welsh ‹eu›? As far as I know, it is not pronounced as two separate vowels as in /ei/.


DamonLordAuthor

To my ears it sounds like the English word "grenade", without the R.


NoelGoetowski

Hey, can you keep it down? Dw i'n gwineud brecwast yma!


alysmorris

I put 'i'm making' instead of i am making should count.


Oinophilos

WOW this is great that there is so much knowledge out there to share. I'm overwhelmed. Lingots to everyone.


JackVMacK

In my head this is being said by Billy Crystal.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.