"Dw i'n gwneud brecwast yma."

Translation:I am making breakfast here.

January 26, 2016

26 Comments


DamonLordAuthor

"Yma" may also mean "this" so could it also mean "I am making this breakfast"?

January 26, 2016

NicDafis

You'd need the definite article - Dw i'n gwneud y brecwast yma - although that's also slightly ambiguous, i.e. it could mean "I'm making this [particular] breakfast" or "I'm making the breakfast here [not you]". If you needed to, you could avoid the ambiguity by using "hwn", "Dw i'n gwneud y brecwast hwn".

January 30, 2016

Winniefinesse

Can gwneud also mean doing?

January 27, 2016

xXBad_WolfXx

To my recollection, it can; for example, "Beth wyt ti'n gwneud?" means "What are you doing?"

January 28, 2016

Ieuan-Jones

If I remember my gcse correctly gwneud means to do or to make, so yes - useful verb to know.

January 28, 2016

shwmae

Yes. "gwneud" can be "doing" or "making".

January 29, 2016

MorbidManatee

I can't help but picture this being said by an angry New Yorker frying bacon in the middle of the street. "Hey, watch it, I'm makin' breakfast here!"

July 29, 2016

Desiree250004

I'm from New Jersey. I totally said it like that in my head! lol

September 14, 2016

tomwj1

To say this it would have to be "ma" not "my" Yma - here ma - this

Yna - there na - that

January 26, 2016

shwmae

Not really. "'ma" is just a contraction of "yma", "'na" of "yna".

yma / yna = here / there

y ... yma / yna = the ... here / there = this / that ...

e.g. y bara yma = this bread; y dyn yna = that man

You can contract "yma/yna" in informal language, especially after a vowel e.g. y bara 'ma, y dyn 'na.

January 29, 2016

ZL321

I think he was replying to DamonLordAuthor's comment, though he didn't use the reply functionality.

January 29, 2016

DamonLordAuthor

Thanks, diolch.

January 26, 2016

dreadpiratebrown

How is "gwneud" pronounced? It sounds like the audio is saying "made".

January 29, 2016

shwmae

I sounds like "gneud" i.e. rhymes with English "made" but with "gn" at the front. The "w" means your lips are rounded when you pronounce the "gn" bit. So round your lips and then open them as you say "gneud". Sorry that's the best I can do in text!

January 29, 2016

NicDafis

The "w" is hardly heard, and the "g" is usually dropped too (at least round here, Ceredigion/north Pembs), so it ends up sounding more or less like "nade".

January 30, 2016

shwmae

[gʷnejd > gnejd > nejd]

January 30, 2016

Jonlang_

Not quite. /j/ is the sound of [y] in yellow or [j] in German ja or [i] in Welsh Ionawr.

March 1, 2016

shwmae

You're right, it can be analysed as [i], but it also can be analysed as [j]. John Wells the phonetician, and Welsh speaker, mentions this in his work. I personally think it's a better way to represent the behaviour of Welsh diphthongs, especially when it comes to representation of things like complementary quantity, e.g. llai, llaid S: [ɬajˑ, ɬajˑd], N: [ɬajˑ, ɬajdˑ]; lleia, lleidiog S:[ɬejˑa, ɬejˑdjɔg], N:[ɬejˑa, ɬejdˑjɔg]. Transcription such as [ɬaiˑ, ɬaiˑd, ɬeiˑdjɔg] etc. wouldn't really work.

March 1, 2016

mizinamo

So how would you write the second part of a falling diphthong such as Welsh ‹eu›? As far as I know, it is not pronounced as two separate vowels as in /ei/.

March 1, 2016

Jonlang_

/gʷnɛɨd/

March 1, 2016

DamonLordAuthor

To my ears it sounds like the English word "grenade", without the R.

January 29, 2016

NoelGoetowski

Hey, can you keep it down? Dw i'n gwineud brecwast yma!

March 4, 2016

alysmorris

I put 'i'm making' instead of i am making should count.

February 2, 2016

shwmae

Report it.

February 2, 2016

Oinophilos

WOW this is great that there is so much knowledge out there to share. I'm overwhelmed. Lingots to everyone.

March 10, 2016

JackVMacK

In my head this is being said by Billy Crystal.

June 22, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.