"Neu"

Translation:Or

January 26, 2016

7 Comments


AnCatDubh

The ‘n’ sounds like ‘r’ in isolation.


mwasson

Irish learners, I think this is the first word that we can say is definitely related to the Irish equivalent without being a loan from English or another language (well, maybe dydd/Dé?). This sounds almost the same as Irish "nó", also meaning "or".


Wynnigheard

The only English loanwords I've seen so far are beic and car.

This course also includes "Sori" though, which isn't really a Welsh word. I've never heard it in Welsh. What we typically say is "Mae'n ddrwg gen i" (It's bad unto me), however that's not quite the same in usage as "sorry" which can be purely sympathetic.


mwasson

car is an interesting case in that although it might not be native to Welsh, it is originally Celtic: it came to English from French, and there from Latin, and the Romans took it from a Gaulish word for a kind of wagon. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/car#Etymology_1


[deactivated user]

    There is also mac which is mab in Welsh & Breton ("son"), ainm and enw (is it right?) meaning "name", dubh and du ("black"), etc... Q-Celtic and P-Celtic languages are distantly related, but still related!


Meddyg

    Can anyone advise if the pronunciation given here is correct? It kinda sounds like 'rei'. Is that 'n' really meant to sound like an 'r'?


Wynnigheard

    No. 'N' will never make the /r/ sound in Welsh. It's supposed to be a /n/.

    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.