"Neu"

Translation:Or

January 26, 2016

7 Comments


AnCatDubh

The ‘n’ sounds like ‘r’ in isolation.

January 26, 2016

mwasson

Irish learners, I think this is the first word that we can say is definitely related to the Irish equivalent without being a loan from English or another language (well, maybe dydd/Dé?). This sounds almost the same as Irish "nó", also meaning "or".

January 27, 2016

Wynnigheard

The only English loanwords I've seen so far are beic and car.

This course also includes "Sori" though, which isn't really a Welsh word. I've never heard it in Welsh. What we typically say is "Mae'n ddrwg gen i" (It's bad unto me), however that's not quite the same in usage as "sorry" which can be purely sympathetic.

January 27, 2016

mwasson

car is an interesting case in that although it might not be native to Welsh, it is originally Celtic: it came to English from French, and there from Latin, and the Romans took it from a Gaulish word for a kind of wagon. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/car#Etymology_1

January 27, 2016

Kelirya

There is also mac which is mab in Welsh & Breton ("son"), ainm and enw (is it right?) meaning "name", dubh and du ("black"), etc... Q-Celtic and P-Celtic languages are distantly related, but still related!

January 27, 2016

Meddyg

Can anyone advise if the pronunciation given here is correct? It kinda sounds like 'rei'. Is that 'n' really meant to sound like an 'r'?

January 28, 2016

Wynnigheard

No. 'N' will never make the /r/ sound in Welsh. It's supposed to be a /n/.

January 28, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.