1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Bore Sadwrn"

"Bore Sadwrn"

Translation:Saturday morning

January 26, 2016

7 Comments


Mr_Jayde

Can "Sadwrn" mean "Saturday" by itself or only when it's grouped with a time of day?


shwmae

You see it on calendars and in combinations e.g. "ysgol Sadwrn" (Saturday school), but you'd used it with "dydd" when refering to "Saturday" on its own. Just like you can't say "Satur" on its own in English.


SpaghettiCorgi

was I the only one that wrote dora instead of bore?


Kowai_des

How come some of these tell me to put ''dydd'' in between the day of the week and the time of day, and others don't?


shwmae

bore Sadwrn and bore dydd Sadwrn both mean "Saturday morning" so I guess you need to recognise both.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.