"Bore Sadwrn"

Translation:Saturday morning

January 26, 2016

7 Comments


Mr_Jayde

Can "Sadwrn" mean "Saturday" by itself or only when it's grouped with a time of day?

January 26, 2016

shwmae

You see it on calendars and in combinations e.g. "ysgol Sadwrn" (Saturday school), but you'd used it with "dydd" when refering to "Saturday" on its own. Just like you can't say "Satur" on its own in English.

January 29, 2016

SpaghettiCorgi

was I the only one that wrote dora instead of bore?

February 19, 2016

TyNoOutlet

Probably.

March 19, 2016

SpaghettiCorgi

slaps face

March 20, 2016

Kowai_des

How come some of these tell me to put ''dydd'' in between the day of the week and the time of day, and others don't?

June 22, 2017

shwmae

bore Sadwrn and bore dydd Sadwrn both mean "Saturday morning" so I guess you need to recognise both.

June 22, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.