"Bore da Sioned."

Translation:Good morning, Sioned.

January 26, 2016

8 Comments


Islebee

May I ask, is the lack of commas a Welsh thing, or just a result of the beta status? I have no prior knowledge of Welsh except a few words, so I do not know how comma usage works in the language.

January 26, 2016

ElectricHare

Punctuation in Welsh is the same as English.

February 3, 2016

Islebee

Thank you most kindly. I will keep that in mind.

February 5, 2016

carrot29

I'm British and it's commas

April 27, 2017

benk20313

Sioned????? Translation would be nice.

January 28, 2016

RobinV.

Sioned is a woman's name. :) This is from the Greeting 1 section Tips and Notes: "Please note that names are not translated: a sentence that uses Dewi will expect an answer to be Dewi and not David; similarly, Sioned would be expected instead of Janet."

January 29, 2016

floatingemoji

hey im welsh sioned means little one

October 14, 2016

carrot29

me too!

April 27, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.