1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Bore da Sioned."

"Bore da Sioned."

Translation:Good morning, Sioned.

January 26, 2016

8 Comments


Islebee

May I ask, is the lack of commas a Welsh thing, or just a result of the beta status? I have no prior knowledge of Welsh except a few words, so I do not know how comma usage works in the language.


ElectricHare

Punctuation in Welsh is the same as English.


Islebee

Thank you most kindly. I will keep that in mind.


carrot29

I'm British and it's commas


benk20313

Sioned????? Translation would be nice.


RobinV.

Sioned is a woman's name. :) This is from the Greeting 1 section Tips and Notes: "Please note that names are not translated: a sentence that uses Dewi will expect an answer to be Dewi and not David; similarly, Sioned would be expected instead of Janet."


floatingemoji

hey im welsh sioned means little one

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.