"Dw i'n hoffi coffi hefyd."

Translation:I like coffee also.

January 26, 2016

10 Comments


Aubs400

Shouldn't "also" be considered acceptable?

January 26, 2016

xXBad_WolfXx

Completely off topic, but I absolutely LOVE your profile picture!!! Who's your favourite Doctor???

January 28, 2016

Aubs400

Thank you! ^_^ Tom Baker

January 28, 2016

xXBad_WolfXx

Niiice :D I love his scarf :) Just bought one for my gram this Christmas, since he's her favourite Doctor :D Mine's Sylvester McCoy :P But Perwtee is very close to 1st place!!!

January 29, 2016

Windrammer

Report it.

January 27, 2016

eri0693

What's the difference between 'hoffi' and 'licio'? I mean, I learned that both mean 'to be fond of' but which one is better to use? Also, I know it's not a standard around here, but would there be a possibility of adding IPA transcription of pronunciation of words (or if there is, please where do I find it?)? Sometimes I'm quite unsure of what I'm hearing.

January 27, 2016

Aubs400

'Licio' is more common in North Wales, I believe. 'Hoffi' is generally seen as the more standard version., from what I can remember.

January 28, 2016

shwmae

Correct. Plus you have "lico" in informal south Walian Welsh too!

January 29, 2016

NicDafis

For pronunciation of individual words, the Gweiadur is a good resource. (Not sure what Duolingo's policy is on linking offsite, so I'll let you Google it.)

January 30, 2016

CerisHiggs

To should be too

June 28, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.