1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i'n hoffi coffi hefyd."

"Dw i'n hoffi coffi hefyd."

Translation:I like coffee also.

January 26, 2016

10 Comments


Aubs400

Shouldn't "also" be considered acceptable?


xXBad_WolfXx

Completely off topic, but I absolutely LOVE your profile picture!!! Who's your favourite Doctor???


Aubs400

Thank you! ^_^ Tom Baker


xXBad_WolfXx

Niiice :D I love his scarf :) Just bought one for my gram this Christmas, since he's her favourite Doctor :D Mine's Sylvester McCoy :P But Perwtee is very close to 1st place!!!


FacelessAndroid

What's the difference between 'hoffi' and 'licio'? I mean, I learned that both mean 'to be fond of' but which one is better to use? Also, I know it's not a standard around here, but would there be a possibility of adding IPA transcription of pronunciation of words (or if there is, please where do I find it?)? Sometimes I'm quite unsure of what I'm hearing.


Aubs400

'Licio' is more common in North Wales, I believe. 'Hoffi' is generally seen as the more standard version., from what I can remember.


shwmae

Correct. Plus you have "lico" in informal south Walian Welsh too!


NicDafis

For pronunciation of individual words, the Gweiadur is a good resource. (Not sure what Duolingo's policy is on linking offsite, so I'll let you Google it.)


CerisHiggs

To should be too

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.