"Pump cath."

Translation:Five cats.

January 26, 2016

9 Comments


KaraLily

I was afraid it would be pronounced this way. Now I have this image of a pimp cat in my head. Or a TV show, Pimp Your Cat.

July 15, 2016

MorbidManatee

I would watch that show.

July 17, 2016

rhianoyd

oh god, poor cath!!

July 20, 2016

danieljwood

Can this be pum cath too?

January 26, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

It should be; I am assuming this is one of those errors they mentioned in the tips + notes

September 20, 2016

Fenodyree

Why isn't it "pump cathod"?

November 19, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

After numbers, Welsh uses the singular form

November 20, 2016

dtoadlet

Is this pronounced "pwimp cath" or "pimp cath"?

January 1, 2017

panglossa

I think more like "pim cath".

March 8, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.