1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Pump cath."

"Pump cath."

Translation:Five cats.

January 26, 2016

9 Comments


KaraLily

I was afraid it would be pronounced this way. Now I have this image of a pimp cat in my head. Or a TV show, Pimp Your Cat.


MorbidManatee

I would watch that show.


rhianoyd

oh god, poor cath!!


danieljwood

Can this be pum cath too?


ZuMako8_Momo

It should be; I am assuming this is one of those errors they mentioned in the tips + notes


Fenodyree

Why isn't it "pump cathod"?


ZuMako8_Momo

After numbers, Welsh uses the singular form


dtoadlet

Is this pronounced "pwimp cath" or "pimp cath"?


panglossa

I think more like "pim cath".

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.