1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i wedi mynd allan."

"Dw i wedi mynd allan."

Translation:I have gone out.

January 26, 2016

14 Comments


danielbaker

Is there a difference between "allan" and "ma's"?


shwmae

"allan" is used colloquially in north Wales, "ma's" in the south.


JoanieSchaffer

Ma's is dialectical and used more commonly in the south; allan is more standard.


Keith186268

In the audio pronunciation, it almost sounds as if the 'd' of 'mynd' is attached to the 'a' of 'allan,' like in French.


srtq4

Why "i went out" is not working?


ibisc

Two different tenses in both languages:

  • dw i wedi mynd allan - I have gone out (present perfect tense)
  • es i allan - I went out (simple past tense)
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.