1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Tired this afternoon."

"Tired this afternoon."

Translation:Wedi blino'r prynhawn yma.

January 26, 2016

4 Comments


danielbaker

This doesn't seem to match up with the notes. Why does this use "y" rather than "'r" after the vowel?


djzeus01

No verb required? Even in English?


StephenDunscombe

Are we not accepting "pnawn" for "afternoon"?


StephenDunscombe

I've never seen the full "yma" used with the "y <noun> 'ma" construction. I always see it abbreviated to "'ma". Is that not standard enough?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.