1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i'n nofio yn Y Drenewydd."

"Dw i'n nofio yn Y Drenewydd."

Translation:I swim in Newtown.

January 26, 2016

13 Comments


Robert_Andersson

If "to" is listed as a possible translation of "yn", why is "I am swimming to Newtown" an incorrect translation "Dw i'n nofio yn Y Drenewydd"?


Woldemar_Lut

And how can I say: "I am swimming to Newtown" in Welsh?


DamonLordAuthor

Should the Y before Drenewydd necessarily be capitalised?


EinarSig

I think you do because it's a name.


Ieuan-Jones

Why isn't I am swimming in Newtown allowed?


EinarSig

It's a mistake. Report it.


di9langue

What's the difference between "yn" and "mewn"?


AlanNason

I try to remember it this way -If there's a a hint of meaning 'inside', it's mewn: dw i'n gweithio mewn fattri/swyddfa -I work in(side) a factory/office. Hope it helps.


di9langue

It does help, thank you.


eAnnAe

"Mewn" is used before non-specific nouns eg "mewn siop" = "in a shop", or "mewn siopau" = "in shops". "Yn" is used before specific nouns eg "yn y siop" = "in the shop" and "yn y siopau" = "in the shops"


Aphrodite.13

I don't know almost all of these places in Englsh :D


frenchietobe

Newtown must've gotten a lot of rain.


bobthesane

Having been a frequent visitor to Newtown, this is entirely possible.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.