"Dw i'n nofio yn Y Drenewydd."

Translation:I swim in Newtown.

January 26, 2016

13 Comments


Robert_Andersson

If "to" is listed as a possible translation of "yn", why is "I am swimming to Newtown" an incorrect translation "Dw i'n nofio yn Y Drenewydd"?

March 1, 2016

Woldemar_Lut

And how can I say: "I am swimming to Newtown" in Welsh?

August 17, 2017

DamonLordAuthor

Should the Y before Drenewydd necessarily be capitalised?

January 28, 2016

EinarSig

I think you do because it's a name.

January 29, 2016

Ieuan-Jones

Why isn't I am swimming in Newtown allowed?

January 26, 2016

EinarSig

It's a mistake. Report it.

January 28, 2016

di9langue

What's the difference between "yn" and "mewn"?

February 10, 2016

AlanNason

I try to remember it this way -If there's a a hint of meaning 'inside', it's mewn: dw i'n gweithio mewn fattri/swyddfa -I work in(side) a factory/office. Hope it helps.

February 11, 2016

di9langue

It does help, thank you.

February 11, 2016

eAnnAe

"Mewn" is used before non-specific nouns eg "mewn siop" = "in a shop", or "mewn siopau" = "in shops". "Yn" is used before specific nouns eg "yn y siop" = "in the shop" and "yn y siopau" = "in the shops"

August 7, 2016

Aphrodite.13

I don't know almost all of these places in Englsh :D

December 27, 2016

frenchietobe

Newtown must've gotten a lot of rain.

January 24, 2017

bobthesane

Having been a frequent visitor to Newtown, this is entirely possible.

May 25, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.