"Dw i wedi mynd dydd Mawrth."

Translation:I have gone Tuesday.

January 26, 2016

2 Comments


rjh4509

The literal translation "I have gone on Tuesday" is accepted as correct, but does this correlate to the English past tense "I went on Tuesday"? I'm assuming so, since this section is supposed to be past tense, but the literal translations don't quite add up.

January 26, 2016

TreyMcCain

I've floated a similar question, but there's another form for imperfect past ("went") as opposed to perfect ("have gone"). Based on my limited knowledge of Welsh, the sentence seems ungrammatical, I'd like to hear from a native speaker about it.

January 27, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.