1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O gato bebe o seu leite."

"O gato bebe o seu leite."

Translation:The cat drinks its milk.

January 15, 2013

32 Comments


CaliObserver

I keep missing questions regarding this extra "o." What does it mean and when does it belong?


lpmoura77

Some languages use the definite article in places where other languages don't. In this case, "o" is optional.

"O" is the definite article masculine singular.


BronwynB

How do I know whether it's "yours" or "its"? Is this just a context thing?


Danmoller

If it is "teu", you can be sure it is "your".

But if it is "seu", only context will answer that. Of course in this simple sentence, there's only the cat and the milk. So..."its".


DevinHammer

What if you are speaking to someone else who has milk and the cat suddenly jumps on the table and starts to drink it? I don't think that the sentence necessarily gives the needed context.


susanna133007

I wrote "its" and the program said i have a typo, with "its" underlined. Was it supposed to be "your"? Or "his" ? Or... HOW do you know?


stevepaint

You have never owned cats like mine Danmoller, not drink my milk but still my fish too


sarahsett

While studying Portuguese I was taught that in order to avoid confusion with seu meaning "yours" or "his" to assume that "seu" means yours and use dele when referring to his. For instance: o gato bebe o leite dele.
Can anyone else confirm this?


pgomes

That's a nice rule, and as a native speaker that is how I would say it ("o leite dele"), but it's not a rule of the language. It's perfectly acceptable to write "o seu leite" and the reader would then be left to figure out whose milk it is based on context.


silmari

I am going to trie to explain:

I - my, mine It is my car The car is mine É o meu carro O carro é meu

You - your, yours It is your car The car is yours É o seu carro O carro é seu

He - his, him It is his car The car is him È o carro dele O carro é dele

She - her, her It is her car The car is her É o carro dela O carro é dela

It - its in Portuguese it is used for animals and not for humans

"The cat drinks its milk" and no "The cat drinks your milk"

We - our, ours It is our car The car is ours É o nosso carro O carro é nosso

They - their, theirs It is their car The car is their É o carro deles O carro é deles

Excuse my English.


lindseykgibb

Could it also translate to "The cat drinks your milk"?


jujuojai

I put that and it came back correct.


saniac

What is wrong with "the cat drinks his milk"? Perfactly good English, and we know it's a masculine cat.


Anne366951

I put his and it came out with a "correct".


Manuel618923

I thought you use the article "o" if the noun is omitted. likeee "Bebe o seu leite" you need the "o" because there is no noun. But since the sentence has "o gato" i thought we could ommit it. I'm so confused


Paulenrique

Yes, you can omit it because you have "seu leite".


susanna133007

Milk is the noun. Did you mean to say there is no pronoun? (Your, his, its...)


matthew.ad4

How do i know if o seu is your, it's or his?


Paulenrique

You know it by the context...


susanna133007

There IS NO context. Earlier in the lesson, a sentence was " O gato bebe seu leite." This one says "O gato bebe o seu leite." Both were correct. Are they its milk? Your milk? His milk? There is no more conversation in these sentences to give a context.


True-dough

Can’t you use IT’S, to show possession?


emeyr

"It's" is the contraction for "it is."

"Its" is the correct form for the possessive. The cat drinks its milk.


deus.js20

do i really need the second "o" is this? is it wrong to say "o gato bebe seu leite."?


Paulenrique

The second "O" is optional.


susanna133007

THERE! Thank you! The question is finally answered! :-)


Timato24

Duolingo marked this answer as wrong for me...


MaverickHatcher

What's the difference between 1."O gato bebe o seu leite." and 2."O gate bebe seu leite." Because I put 2 in and it said the correct answer was 1.


Paulenrique

Both options mean the same thing.


qscqzx

Is gate even a thing? I thought that it was only gata and gato.


burhaan.quinn

I think im understanding the use & placement of articles now. From my interpreted understanding, the following:

The cat drinks it's milk. = O gato bebe o seu leite.

The cat drinks your milk. = O gato bebe seu leite.

The difference here is that the "it's" - this is the possessive, so the sentence depends on the context.

The other rule is the ommission of the noun:

Teu carro é bom, o meu não é bom. = Your car is good, mine is not good.

Because the second part of the above sentence omits the noun, you have to include the "o".

Is that correct?


Youthere1

Cats should not drink milk. I think it would be less harmful if they used some other beverage in the sentence, like water or something more obviously absurd such as urine or cola or gasoline, instead of reinforcing human habits that harm animals. In the same way that having the app constantly telling me that the dog eats chocolate might be harmful.


lpmoura77

Have no one realized the word "bebe" is mispronounced?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.