"O gato bebe o seu leite."

Translation:The cat drinks its milk.

January 15, 2013

22 Comments


BronwynB

How do I know whether it's "yours" or "its"? Is this just a context thing?

February 13, 2013

Danmoller

If it is "teu", you can be sure it is "your".

But if it is "seu", only context will answer that. Of course in this simple sentence, there's only the cat and the milk. So..."its".

August 10, 2013

DevinHammer

What if you are speaking to someone else who has milk and the cat suddenly jumps on the table and starts to drink it? I don't think that the sentence necessarily gives the needed context.

August 26, 2019

stevepaint

You have never owned cats like mine Danmoller, not drink my milk but still my fish too

September 3, 2019

CaliObserver

I keep missing questions regarding this extra "o." What does it mean and when does it belong?

January 15, 2013

sarahsett

While studying Portuguese I was taught that in order to avoid confusion with seu meaning "yours" or "his" to assume that "seu" means yours and use dele when referring to his. For instance: o gato bebe o leite dele.
Can anyone else confirm this?

May 3, 2013

pgomes

That's a nice rule, and as a native speaker that is how I would say it ("o leite dele"), but it's not a rule of the language. It's perfectly acceptable to write "o seu leite" and the reader would then be left to figure out whose milk it is based on context.

June 2, 2013

jdabell

since we have a masculine cat, why may he not drink 'his' milk?

January 17, 2013

khadegar

It may refer to a milk belonging to some woman, who could be mentioned before.

November 12, 2015

spacedakin

In English, the cat is "it", so the milk is "its milk". The gramatical gender is not translated, it has to be adjusted acording to the language. Eg in German the cat is female, so it would be always " her milk", no matter from what language the sentence is translated.

August 24, 2019

emeyr

It is very natural for the owner of an animal to refer to the pet as "he or she". My cat is named Misty, and she drinks her milk.

August 24, 2019

DevinHammer

I think that is simply an anthropomorphism and not necessarily how the language has to be used. Using "it" or "its" is the more correct (by strictly grammatical terms) to refer to non-human entities.

August 26, 2019

emeyr

It's both correct and culturally appropriate to use gendered pronouns when the speaker has a personal relationship with an animal in modern English. https://www.writersdigest.com/editor-blogs/questions-and-quandaries/grammar/how-to-handle-animal-pronouns-he-she-or-it

August 26, 2019

silmari

I am going to trie to explain:

I - my, mine It is my car The car is mine É o meu carro O carro é meu

You - your, yours It is your car The car is yours É o seu carro O carro é seu

He - his, him It is his car The car is him È o carro dele O carro é dele

She - her, her It is her car The car is her É o carro dela O carro é dela

It - its in Portuguese it is used for animals and not for humans

"The cat drinks its milk" and no "The cat drinks your milk"

We - our, ours It is our car The car is ours É o nosso carro O carro é nosso

They - their, theirs It is their car The car is their É o carro deles O carro é deles

Excuse my English.

April 25, 2014

lindseykgibb

Could it also translate to "The cat drinks your milk"?

January 15, 2013

jujuojai

I put that and it came back correct.

March 21, 2013

saniac

What is wrong with "the cat drinks his milk"? Perfactly good English, and we know it's a masculine cat.

February 20, 2013

Anne366951

I put his and it came out with a "correct".

March 30, 2018

Manuel618923

I thought you use the article "o" if the noun is omitted. likeee "Bebe o seu leite" you need the "o" because there is no noun. But since the sentence has "o gato" i thought we could ommit it. I'm so confused

January 30, 2019

Paulenrique

Yes, you can omit it because you have "seu leite".

January 30, 2019

matthew.ad4

How do i know if o seu is your, it's or his?

January 29, 2019

Paulenrique

You know it by the context...

January 29, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.