"Nienawidzę kłamstw."

Translation:I hate lies.

January 26, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


israellai

Wait, nienawidzić takes genitive then? I might have missed that detail.


TheCooyon

Yep, it takes genitive.


Euhan1

They are ++ungood.


Jellei

"untruth" is "nieprawda".


Jack.Elliot

Dziekuje ... I hate them as well


WarsawWill

But as well as being the correct translation, "lies" is surely the idiomatic way to go. Not many people would say "I hate untruths", would they?

https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=hate+lies%2Chate+untruths


RobinB896941

Though meaning the same, untruth(s) is often used as a euphemism for lie(s) in BrE conversational speech, because people often respond badly if directly accused of lying. The milder synonym fib(s) is used when speaking to young children.

In (British) Parliament, a political opponent may be described as being economical with the truth to avoid the "L" word which the Speaker of the House will admonish as "unparliamentary language".

In the 1970's Watergate Hearings in the US, the even more euphemistic terminological inexactitude was often heard, maybe to avoid provoking libel suits in that litigious country.


Stefan873422

Would 'I hate dishonesty' be acceptable?


Jellei

Well, that's quite a different word, isn't it? "dishonesty" is "nieuczciwość" or maybe "nieszczerość".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.