"Nienawidzę kłamstw."

Translation:I hate lies.

January 26, 2016

9 Comments


israellai

Wait, nienawidzić takes genitive then? I might have missed that detail.

January 26, 2016

Emwue

While there is no such verb as "nawidzić", nienawidzić behaves as negated and therefore follows the usual rule of genitive(dopełniacz) with negations.

January 27, 2016

israellai

A ha! That's a good way of looking at it.

January 27, 2016

Jack.Elliot

I hate untruths.

September 21, 2016

Euhan1

They are ++ungood.

October 26, 2016

Jellei

"untruth" is "nieprawda".

September 21, 2016

Jack.Elliot

Dziekuje ... I hate them as well

September 21, 2016

WarsawWill

But as well as being the correct translation, "lies" is surely the idiomatic way to go. Not many people would say "I hate untruths", would they?

https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=hate+lies%2Chate+untruths

May 20, 2017

RobinB896941

Though meaning the same, untruth(s) is often used as a euphemism for lie(s) in BrE conversational speech, because people often respond badly if directly accused of lying. The milder synonym fib(s) is used when speaking to young children.

In (British) Parliament, a political opponent may be described as being economical with the truth to avoid the "L" word which the Speaker of the House will admonish as "unparliamentary language".

In the 1970's Watergate Hearings in the US, the even more euphemistic terminological inexactitude was often heard, maybe to avoid provoking libel suits in that litigious country.

February 5, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.